The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Distinctive Darci bags Merlion Trophy

SINGAPORE:  Apr 27, 2018

 
DISTINCTIVE DARCI gets up on the inside of COUNTOFMONTECRISTO
to win the Merlion Trophy
- SNTC photo
 

It took a polytrack specialist DISTINCTIVE DARCI to run down odds-on favourite COUNTOFMONTECRISTO in the S$500,000 Merlion Trophy (1200m) at Kranji here tonight.

Top-rated COUNTOFMONTECRISTO, with seven wins from 11 starts behind him, was heading for victory when he took the lead in the home straight in the Group 2 sprint.  when DISTINCTIVE DARCI charged home on his inside to claim victory by a neck.

DISTINCTIVE DARCI has now scored all his nine wins on the polytrack, and his first group win, after four previous attempts in group races on the turf without success.

"It was a big step-up for him tonight, and hes come up with a fighting win," said trainer Mark Walker.

"Distinctive Darci is such a fantastic big horse. He loves this surface, he won eight races on it before and now hes won nine, which is wonderful as its his first Group win," said jockey Vlad
Duric.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

FOREVER YOUNG 2017 STAKES
MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 DYNAMIC EAGLE S Burridge R Curatolo

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Spanish Fling by Iglesia)
8 Looks Good D Meagher Kellady

2

12 Make U Famous CT Kuah WH Kok

3

7 Gangnan CLassic D Meagher N Juglall

4

 

QUECHUA 2016 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 DRONE M Clements G Boss

1

(2 ch.a.c Golden Archer - Shovella by Shovhog)
5 Monte Nerone R Le Grange B Vorster

2

3 Giant Killing H Takaoka CC Wong

3

1 Burkaan M Walker Woodworth

4

 

3

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1800M
1 YULONG HONOR R Le Grange N Juglall

1

(4 b.ir.h Galileo - Adoration by Honor Grades)
6 Lim's Ripple S Burridge M Rodd

2

11 Galaxy Express H Takaoka CC Wong

3

3 Moment Of Justice M Walker V Duric

4

 

4

GOODMAN 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
6 MILITARY ALLIANCE CT Kuah M Ewe

1

(8 b.ir.g Oasis Dream - Hovering by In The Wings)
10 King Of Thieves Khoo Z Zuriman

2

8 Evil Speedo J Saimee CC Wong

3

2 Silent Arrow J Saimee A Munro

4

 

5

FLAX 2013 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 MR LUCK D Koh Woodworth

1

(6 b.am.g Kitten's Joy - Atlantic Beauty by Stormy Atlantic)
4 Marine Treasure S Baertschiger N Zyrul

2

3 Anonymous J Saimee V Duric

3

2 Pole Paradise O'Hara R Zawari

4

 

6

MERLION TROPHY
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 DISTINCTIVE DARCI M Walker V Duric

1

(4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Distinctive Lass by Orientate)
1 Countofmontecristo M Clements M Rodd

2

3 Lim's Cruiser S Gray G Boss

3

12 Fortune Winner L Dragon M Ewe

4

 

7

CHASE ME 2012 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
9 LIM'S KNIGHT M Walker R Curatolo

1

(5 b.a.g Kaphero - Solamina by Scenic)
11 Satellite Winner O'Hara C Grylls

2

2 Queen Roulette Khoo N Juglall

3

1 Command Royale D Logan WS Chan

4

 

8

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (WFA) - 1600M
7 CIRCUIT LAND DL Freedman R Maia

1

(7 b/br.am.g Mizzen Mast - Storm Dove by Storm Bird)
2 Infantry HW Tan V Duric

2

1 Elite Excalibur C Brown M Rodd

3

10 Preditor S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

9

ALWAYS CERTAIN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 PAPARAZZI S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(4 b.a.g Snitzel - Admirelle by General Nediym)
6 Baffert C Brown M Rodd

2

7 Sky Rocket S Gray A Munro

3

4 Lim's Royal S Burridge G Boss

4

 

10

THUNDERING JET 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 GREEN STAR D Logan C Grylls

1

(4 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Princess Prospero by Honour And Glory)
7 Fusion Power J Saimee S Noh

2

1 Arr Flair S Burridge M Rodd

3

3 Lord Ascot S Gray V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.