The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Aussie Eagle flies high for upset win

PENANG:  Jun 10, 2018

 

It has taken a while but AUSSIE EAGLE is finally finding his feet in Malaysia after a disastrous campaign in Singapore where he finished down the field in six starts.

Despite his name, the gelding is New Zealand bred and showed promise with a win at Avondale and two placings in six runs at two and three.

Transferred to Malaysia, AUSSIE EAGLE has have 16 starts thus far and made his breakthrough three starts back when he easily won in Class 5.

Promoted to Class 4, AUSSIE EAGLE was having his third outing in his new class and with two uninspiring runs behind him, was neglected in the betting today.

With Jackson Low partnering him for the first time, the five-year-old came from a midfield position early but got going only in the final 200m to win by three-quarter length to pay RM140.

Another big surprise came from BEST DREAM who showed up for the first time in 10 starts (including five at Kranji) to win the Maiden - 1300m handicap to pay RM151.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 FIRST OPTION Robert KC Wong

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Immovable Option - Cool And Chic by Montjeu)  
3 All Wealth B Ng A Aucharuz

2

9 Philip Robert J Low

3

1 Black Is Power HS Lim F Yap

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 SONIC-X B Ng J Mallyon

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Alamosa - La Confidente by Le Bec Fin)  
3 Mr Connery R Lines L De Souza

2

8 Mr Whyte B Ng W Faizal

3

11 Handsome Bab HS Lim HK Cheng

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 D'GREAT WALL R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Edenwold - A Little Fun by Racing Is Fun)  
1 Anak Warrior T Asogan R Rueven

2

4 Jet Cosmo L Moy W Faizal

3

7 Warn You Man B Ng A Aucharuz

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M
2 COMMON SENSE S Cook KC Wong

1

  (4 b.a.g Exceedingly Good - Miss Falsterbo by Peintre Celebre)  
6 Dark Express T Asogan Anandan

2

1 Marco Polo B Ng M Ganeesh

3

8 D'Great Lord S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
12 AUSSIE EAGLE WC Lim J Low

1

  (5 b.nz.g Sufficient - So Take That by Align)  
15 Funkadelic S Hamilton AM Aizat

2

14 Polo Tycoon B Ng M Ganeesh

3

1 Platoon R Lines L De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 D'GREAT RICH R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b.a.m Ruwi - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
7 Molly Browne B Ng J Mallyon

2

12 Cizen Man Robert R Ruwaidy

3

6 Polo Boy B Ng M Ganeesh

4

 

7

MAIDEN - 1300M
8 BEST DREAM B Ng A Aucharuz

1

  (5 b.ir.g Manduro - Flaunter by Dynaformer)  
6 Snaggle Puss S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

7 D'Great Dragon J Tan KC Wong

3

5 D'Great Luck S Cook HK Cheng

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 RUN CHEETAH RUN HS Lim SU Lim

1

  (7 gr.nz.g Any Suggestion - Beijing Soy by Masterclass)  
8 See For Yourself K Coetzee AM Aizat

2

10 Air Power R Lines KC Wong

3

3 Acipenser S Dunderdale Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.