The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Eagle Eye spots on for maiden win

SINGAPORE:  Aug 5, 2018

 
EAGLE EYE (Barend Vorster) romps to his first Singapore win - SNTC photo
 

Unbeaten in three starts in his home country, including a listed race at San Isidro, EAGLE EYE has taken four runs to get off the mark in Singapore. When it did, it was quite impressive.

Ridden by Barend Vorster, the Pure Prize four-year-old romped home by 2 1/4 lengths in the Class 3 - 1400m handicap at Kranji here today.

EAGLE EYE was beaten a short head in a similar race last month after failing to make any impression in the Group 1 Singapore Guineas last May.

EAGLE EYE had opened his Singapore campaign also with a second-place finish in early May.

"Daniel (Moor) told me he didnít enjoy the track (yielding) in the Guineas, and we were also too quick to get him to the Guineas," said trainer Ricardo Le Grange.

It was decided after the Guineas to geld EAGLE EYE and his two wins runs since proved the gelding will be a force to be reckoned with from now on.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 100M (POLYTRACK)
12 ULTIMATE KILLER CT Kuah M Poon

1

  (3 b.am.g Istan - Lovers Spat by Yankee Gentleman)  
6 Raptor M Clements V Duric

2

7 Superten KS Tan A Syahir

3

10 Solitaire D Kok M Ewe

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
7 WARRIOR KING B Marsh R Zawari

1

  (4 b.nz.g Saperavi - Spin A Fortune by Pins)  
12 Shahbaa D Logan CC Wong

2

2 Mai Darko S Gray I Amirul

3

6 On Parade S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 LOVING YOU M Clements D Moor

1

  (3 b.am.f Twirling Candy - Azasecret by Discreet Cat)  
7 Thomas De Lago D Koh CC Wong

2

3 Drone M Clements C Grylls

3

4 Racing Talent  D Hill TH Koh

4

 

4

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
8 BOLD THRUSTER S Baertschiger B Vorster

1

  (3 blk.a.g Turffontein - Aelia Capitolina by Elusive City)  
9 Mr Hooper J Peters CC Wong

2

3 Taro San J Saimee S Shafrizal

3

4 What's New C Brown M Rodd

4

 

5

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 EAGLE EYE R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (4 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Miss Tessi by Orpen)  
8 Galileo's Approach S Baertschiger Kellady

2

1 Lim's Dashing S Gray N Juglall

3

10 Star Empire L Dragon O Placais

4

 

6

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 KISS YOUR SONG S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 br.a.g Your Song - Bring Kisses by Sebring)  
3 Stock Broker M Clements N Juglall

2

12 King Of War J Peters O Placais

3

10 Uncle Lucky B Marsh M Poon

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1800M
9 SOLO SUN D Koh A Munro

1

  (5 br.a.g So You Think - Link To My Heart by Stravinsky)  
11 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka D Moor

2

5 Little Master S Gray C Grylls

3

3 The Capital DL Freedman M Rodd

4

 

8

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 LITTLE BIG MAN DL Freedman O Placais

1

  (6 b.nz.g Showcasing - Caffeine by Zabeel)  
12 Southern Dragon O'Hara CC Wong

2

3 Captain Jamie R Le Grange N Juglall

3

7 Crown Gift KY Young S Shafrizal

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 STAR EMPEROR L Dragon J Powell

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Lotta Luv by Dubawi)  
1 Lim's Zoom M Walker V Duric

2

4 Soldado S Baertschiger M Poon

3

12 General Marshall J Peters N Juglall

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.