The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Edwards saddles first winner in comeback

PENANG:  Jun 16, 2018

 

Just over a month after making his comeback, trainer Shane Edwards saddled his first winner when RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN took the opening event here today.

Ridden by Jordan Mallyon, the Australian mare tracked pacemaker WARN YOU MAN in second spot and collared the leader at the top of the straight. The pair battled all the way till 100m when WARN YOU MAN began to shorten strides.

RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN kicked clear to win by 1-1/4 lengths from BASTION who flashed home too late.

It was the fourth win in 34 starts for the mare but her first since April last year.

Edwards first arrived in Malaysia at the tailend of 2012 and quickly made his mark with several big race wins: REBEL FURY in the Tunku Gold Cup in 2013 and 2014 and the Penang Gold Cup with MONSILI in 2013.

But in 2014 Edwards was disqualified by the racing authorities in Western Australia on several charges and banned three years. The Malayan Racing Association reciprocated the ban.

Edwards won the Perth Cup with GUEST WING in 2011.

Malaysian gelding TRIPLE COIN became one of the oldest horses to win in the MRA circuit when the rising 13-year-old created an mild upset in a Class 5 - 1200m handicap.

It was the 14th win in 128 starts for the son of Becquerel who began racing almost 10 years ago (in December 2008).  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN S Edwards J Mallyon

1

  (6 br.a.m Manhattan Rain - Our Kitty by Tale Of The Cat)  
13 Bastion S Hamilton SS Vanan

2

10 Good Vibrations R Lines L De Souza

3

6 Swiss Bank J Tan AM Aizat

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 TRIPLE COIN S Hamilton CK Khaw

1

  (12 ch.m.g Becquerel - Andy's Polly by Sculptured Arch)  
3 Delta Wing Sukri HK Cheng

2

2 Keepitconfidential R Lines KC Wong

3

1 Flying Ahead L Moy S Saddam

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M
8 POLO BOY B Ng AK Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Denman - Davilora Dane by Danehill)  
10 Silver Wind E Breukelen CK Tan

2

1 Fat Power Robert CK Khaw

3

3 D'Great Spirit Maynard AM Aizat

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1700M
4 BALBOA K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Buffalo Man - Kings Princess by King Of Kings)  
5 Home Run Hero J Tan J Low

2

8 Street Champ C Leck Anandan

3

7 Silver Man HS Lim Woodworth

4

 

5

NOVICE (SW) - 1300M
4 SAKURA JAPAN C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (3 br.a.f Hala Bek - Kashcrop by Kashani)  
7 D'Great Dragon J Tan KC Wong

2

1 Funkadelic S Hamilton AM Aizat

3

6 Snaggle Puss S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
8 HATTA Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (4 b.a.g Charge Forward - Jujitzel by Snitzel)  
2 Golden Peninsula R Lines CK Khaw

2

10 Jutsu Robert Woodworth

3

1 Golden Kingdom HS Lim L De Souza

4

 

7

COSMO D (SW) - 1600M
6 HALO INSPIRE K Coetzee S Saddam

1

  (8 b.nz.g My Halo - Java Princess by Valiant Prospect)  
1 Arif S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

10 Orion R Lines KC Wong

3

3 D'Great Rise R Lines AM Aizat

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 BLACK IS POWER HS Lim SU Lim

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Statue Of Liberty - Born To Dream by Royal Academy)  
3 Lim's Ranger BT Lim HS Gill

2

6 Shahpur Jat L Moy A Aucharuz

3

2 Handsome Bab HS Lim AK Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.