The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Mr Fantastic battles to ninth win

SINGAPORE:  Jul 6, 2018

 
MR FANTASTIC staves off his challengers to win tonight - SNTC photo
 

It's win number nine for South African bred MR FANTASTIC when he made all the running to win the Kranji Stakes A event over 1200m at Kranji here tonight.

Ridden by Barend Vorster was hard pressed to keep the six-year-old in front when challenged by ARAMCO and the odds-on favourite SUPER FORTUNE.

In the end, MR FANTASTIC won by a neck from SUPER FORTUNE for his ninth win in 39 starts. He paid a handsome $51 in the eight-horse field.

MR FANTASTIC also won a similar event back in January and has been tackling group races since without success.

"Hes as tough as they come, said trainer Ricardo Le Grange.

Vorster has now partnered MR FANTASTIC to eight of his nine wins. "It was a real solid win. He was nice and fit for that race, said the South African jockey.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 WITHOUT PREJUDICE ZL Mok D Moor

1

  (4 grnz.g Guillotine - Treasured Choice by Redoute's Choice)  
6 Kubera's Chief Khoo R Curatolo

2

8 Yellow Jade Horse D Meagher CS Chin

3

10 Secondwave D Hill B Vorster

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 KISS YOUR SONG S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (3 br.a.g Your Song - Bring Kisses by Sebring)  
1 Conatus G KS Tan CC Wong

2

3 Reign O'Hara WH Kok

3

10 Legendary Era ZL Mok B Vorster

4

 

3

CLASS 3 - 1700M
1 ARHAT M Clements M Rodd

1

  (6 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Snaabelle by Snaadee)  
8 O'What A Feeling S Baertschiger Kellady

2

3 Supernova B Marsh N Zyrul

3

7 Panache DL Freedman WH Kok

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 BEN GUNN M Walker V Duric

1

  (4 b.ir.g Tagula - Henrietta Mews by Compton Place)  
11 Amistad M Clements N Juglall

2

3 Host The Nation ZL Mok Zaki

3

12 Success Come True M Walker A Collett

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 SPIRIT SEVEN S Burridge S Noh

1

  (5 ch.a.g Hala Bek - Secretive Lady by Zeditave)  
7 Good Warrior Khoo B Vorster

2

6 Perfect Girl S Burridge AK Lim

3

10 Haphaestus D Kok Saifudin

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
5 MR FANTASTIC R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (6 b.saf.g Jet Master - Jalberry by Jallad)  
6 Super Fortune HW Tan O Placais

2

2 Aramco S Baertschiger J Powell

3

4 Lincoln Road S Baertschiger V Duric

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1800M
8 MAGNIFICENT GOLD C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 b.a.g High Chaparral - Kurylenko by Exceed And Excel)  
7 Lim's Ripple S Burridge R Curatolo

2

6 Humdinger B Marsh D Moor

3

5 Dusseldorf KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M
10 GOLD STRIKE C Brown B Vorster

1

  (3 b.ir.g Iffraaj - Burren Rose by Storm Cat)  
5 Wonderful Knight D Meagher CS Chin

2

7 Chariots Of Fire B Marsh M Khalid

3

3 Eastiger DL Freedman WH Kok

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.