The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Most Favorite lands comeback win

SINGAPORE:  Jun 8, 2018

 
MOST FAVORITE scores a comeback win tonight - SNTC photo
 

After winning his debut back in January, MOST FAVORITE went off the radar in four subsequent runs.

But the New Zealand gelding took advantage of a small field of seven to return to the winner's circle in the Class 4 Premier event over 1000m on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

Ridden by John Powell, MOST FAVORITE came from just off the pace to win by 1-3/4 lengths.

"Its a horse I thought a lot of, and he proved me right on debut, but hes been disappointing after that," said trainer Shane Baertschiger who also trained his full brother SIMPLE PLEASURES (two wins in six starts).

MOST FAVORITE is also a half-brother to COMSTOCK BOY, JUST NINI, JELLY BEAN and CREAMY CUSTARD.

The evening's programme started with two big-priced winners.

MONEY KING, who raced only once last year, scored his first win in three years to pay $157 in the opening event. It was his fifth win in 36 starts.

Newcomer DIXIELAND ROCK came from well off the pace to win by a neck to pay $188 in the Restricted Maiden event.
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 MONEY KING KY Young S Shafrizal

1

  (7 ch.am.g Flower Alley - Sister Marilyn by Saint Ballado)  
3 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge S Noh

2

5 Venus De Milo M Walker R Zawari

3

10 Race For Fame B Marsh D Moor

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 DIXIELAND ROCK HW Tan WH Kok

1

  (2 br.a.g Husson - Mel's Pocket by Redoute's Choice)  
7 Hooga Net Khoo N Juglall

2

3 Kranji Gold C Brown V Duric

3

2 Lonhro Gold C Brown M Rodd

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 RACER KING KY Young M Ewe

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Pins - Cent To Win by Centaine)  
1 King Of War J Peters O Placais

2

4 Supersonicsurprise H Takaoka D Moor

3

6 Invincible Man Khoo N Juglall

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
6 MR HOPKINS J Peters O Placais

1

  (4 gr.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Ruby Rouge by Red Ransom)  
2 Foresto DL Freedman D Moor

2

10 Lim's Rhythm M Walker A Munro

3

11 Good Warrior Khoo B Vorster

4

 

5

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 MOST FAVORITE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (3 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Always Special by Stravinsky)  
1 Enthuse S Gray C Grylls

2

6 Super Denman R Le Grange B Vorster

3

5 El Tordillo D Meagher T See

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 2000M
13 DREAM BIG M Clements A Collett

1

  (4 b.ir.g Iffraaj - Fairy Promises by Broken Vow)  
9 Ace Harbour R Le Grange N Juglall

2

1 O'Reilly's Dancer S Baertschiger J Powell

3

5 Lim's Ripple S Burridge M Rodd

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 ELITE POWER M Walker C Grylls

1

  (4 b.e.g Sakhee's Secret - London Welsh by Cape Cross)  
12 Dynamic General D Kok Z Zuriman

2

2 Preferred D Hill O Placais

3

4 Cousteau M Walker A Munro

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1600M
4 CLAUDIA'S BEAUTY Khoo G Boss

1

  (4 br.a.m Daliapour - Star Claudia by Elusive Quality)  
2 Easter Mate S Burridge M Rodd

2

8 Za'eem M Clements S Shafrizal

3

5 Chocolats S Baertschiger B Vorster

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.