The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Rainbow Fish completes hat-trick

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 18, 2018

 

After breaking through with two wins last year, RAINBOW FISH showed that he has made further progress this season with a third consecutive win in the Gong Xi Fa Cai Stakes at Sungei Besi here today.

Starting the season with a second-place finish early last month, the Castledale gelding went on to pick up two wins in Class 5 later in the month.

Promoted to Class 4, RAINBOW FISH (Wong Kam Chong) was punter's top pick in the final event and did not let his backers down. Always well up with the pace, he hit the front in the home stretch to win by 1-3/4 lengths over 1200m.

RAINBOW FISH was unplaced in nine starts in Singapore before moving up north to join trainer Richard Lines.

Also making his mark in Malaysia is MOZART ECLIPSE.

Winner of one race in Class 5 in nine starts at Kranji, the Darci Brahma gelding won the Year Of The Dog Stakes (Class 4 - 1200m) to make it three wins from five starts since joining trainer Frank Maynard.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

SPRING FESTIVAL STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 ASTRO MAN SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

(6 br.nz.g Roc De Cambes - True Power by Exploding Prospect)
5 Alien PS Kumaran CK Khaw

2

6 Champagne Rose R Lines KC Wong

3

9 Rock And Stone PS Kumaran S Sandana

4

 

WISHES COME TRUE STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 JANGO SY Lim J Mallyon

1

(4 b.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Carrie by Danasinga)
5 Booster R Lines J De Souza

2

11 Dragon Walk R Lines L De Souza

3

4 Flying Neko S Dunderdale Anandan

4

 

3

GREAT TREASURES STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 LINCOLN'S EXCUSE L Moy Z Khairil

1

(7 br.nz.g No Excuse Needed - Off The Hip by O'Reilly)
6 Mogan's Pride PS Kumaran KC Wong

2

5 Real Mean R Lines CK Khaw

3

2 Run It Twice C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

4

PROSPEROUS BUSINESS STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 POLO MASTER WC Lim AK Lim

1

(8 ch.a.g Show A Heart - Neon by Fantastic Light)
6 Mr Connery R Lines J De Souza

2

4 Speed Craft C Leck Anandan

3

5 Verglatica C Leck HS Gill

4

 

5

GOLDEN FORTUNE STAKES
MAIDEN - 1400M
6 ORION R Lines AK Lim

1

(7 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Tonic by Blues Traveller)
2 Teddy Bear PS Kumaran M Ganeesh

2

12 Semifreddo L Moy Aify

3

1 Red Empress BT Lim HS Gill

4

3 Sharp Blue Maynard S Ruzaini

4

  *Dead-heat for 4th      
 

6

LOTS OF WEALTH STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 NOVA POWER C Leck S Ruzaini

1

(5 b.a.g Nicconi - Believable by Bluebird)
3 Sharon's Star Danis M Ganeesh

2

10 Megusto R Lines CK Khaw

3

8 Gold Power Maynard KC Wong

4

 

7

ABUNDANCE OF WEALTH STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 LIM'S ADMIRAL BT Lim HS Gill

1

(6 b/br.a.g All Bar One - Carasimba by Catbird)
5 Segar The Best BT Lim P Haris

2

7 Battle Horse Danis Salee

3

1 D'Great Spirit Maynard HK Cheng

4

 

8

SPARKLING NEW YEAR STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M
11 RUSSELL THE CROWE PS Kumaran CK Khaw

1

(7 b.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Magical Memories by Bletchley Park)
4 Badcoe C Leck S Ruzaini

2

7 Browcow C Leck HK Cheng

3

12 Hawaiian King L Moy W Faizal 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

9

YEAR OF THE DOG STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 MOZART ECLIPSE Maynard Aify

1

(4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Cape Treasure by Cape Cross)
2 Royal Easter Maynard S Ruzaini

2

11 Bercham E Breukelen S Saddam

3

9 Bukit Subang PS Kumaran CK Khaw

4

 

10

GONG XI FA CAI STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 RAINBOW FISH R Lines KC Wong

1

(5 ch.nz.g Castledale - Run Roxy Run by Rock Of Gibraltar)
1 Ariel Maynard SU Lim

2

8 Bankers Call SB Tan M Ganeesh

3

11 Totality WC Lim AK Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.