The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Hafis lands first win on Big Bit Coin

IPOH:  Apr 14, 2018

 

BIG BIT COIN returned to form after 12 months to cause a big upset in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap here today, and in the process gave apprentice S Hafis his first win in the saddle.

Hafis is indentured to Ismadi Ismail and the jockey-turned-trainer has have the Danroad gelding since making his debut in 2014, winning five races prior to today.

However, the gelding's last success came in the corresponding weekend last year and was racing for just the second time this year after resuming from a six-month spell.

Hafis has just five rides after making his debut earlier this year and his sixth outing turned out to be a winning one.

BIG BIT COIN was well off the pace early but came with a well-timed run on the outside of horses in the final 200m to beat DIVERGENT by 3/4 length to pay RM88. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 ONE MORE ACHIEVER K Coetzee Z Khairil

1

  (5 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Midnight Ballet by Peintre Celebre)  
3 Gold Coast Captain P Lee KC Tham

2

6 Swiss Bank J Tan Yusri

3

12 Philip Robert AK Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 HANDSOME BAB HS Lim HK Cheng

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Changeintheweather - Female Warrior by Dieu D'Or)  
1 Dawn Prospect N Azman F Yap

2

2 Empire Bay  P Lee KC Tham

3

6 Pisces Jet K Coetzee Z Khairil

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 FLYING WINNER N Azman Z Khairil

1

  (6 b.a.g Flying Spur - Fiddly by Redn Ransom)  
9 Dane's Anatomy Wong S Saddam

2

7 Whisperinthewind KL Chong J Daniel

3

4 War Lord N Azman Goon

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 BIG BIT COIN I Ismadi S Hafis

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Danroad - Beaver by Kashani)  
12 Divergent N Azman Woodworth

2

5 Crown Star N Azman L Ho

3

9 Asprey S Hamilton Salee

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1100M (STR)
1 CIZEN Robert CK Khaw

1

  (4 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Broadway Queen by King Cugat)  
2 Heavenly Gift S Shanmugam Z Khairil

2

8 Sir Rally Wong Goon

3

12 Luck Happy N Azman KC Tham

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1100M (STR)
10 BLAZING STEED PK Leong AK Lim

1

  (8 b.a.g Bearcat - Amasoav by Stay Tuned)  
14 Butch Cassidy E Breukelen R Rueven

2

11 Explosive Force P Lee Chuah

3

6 Loyalty's Angel N Azman Woodworth

4

 

7

COSMO D (SW) - 1000M
4 ALWAYS D'GREAT PK Leong CK Khaw

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Sundown by Generous)  
2 Mr Dreyfuss K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

3 So The Thing PS Kumaran Aify

3

6 My Goodness P Lee L Ho

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 BRISTOL DIAMOND K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Sparkling Promise by Wolfhound)  
9 Multiblue Shark S Cook I Firdzriel

2

1 OK Kid S Hamilton CK Khaw

3

13 Miss Streisand P Lee KC Wong

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 KEEN DRAGON K Coetzee AM Aizat

1

  (7 b.a.g Hidden Dragon - Wasatch by Sale Lake)  
5 Iking PK Leong R Rueven

2

9 Larceny S Hamilton Salee

3

12 Ultra Hero N Azman Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.