The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Wins for half-brothers Refresh and Soonbaby

SINGAPORE:  Jun 17, 2018

 

Half-brothers REFRESH and SOONBABY both found their way to the winner's circle at Kranji here today.

REFRESH, bought for NZ$31,000 at the Ready To Run sale, won his racing debut in July and was placed in three consecutive races last year.

Unplaced in five starts this season, REFRESH bounced back to form when he easily won the Class 4 - 1400m handicap.

SOONBABY, purchased at the same sale for NZ$20,000, also won his debut in May last year and has managed four placings since.

His return to form came in the Class 4 - 1100m sprint on the polytrack.

The pair has two other half-brothers racing in the local circuit.

JET ACE won twice at Kranji and has picked up four more wins in Malaysia and is still active at the age of nine.

EURO ZONE won four races in Singapore before being taken off the active list last year.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 DESERT FOX O'Hara G Boss

1

  (7 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Sandy Desert by Line In The Sand)  
8 Fighting Warrior D Meagher Saifudin

2

3 Honor DL Freedman D Moor

3

10 Success Come True M Walker A Collett

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
11 BURKAAN D Logan CC Wong

1

  (2 b/br.nz.g Burgundy - Meranti by Woodman)  
2 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger J Powell

2

12 Gamely R Le Grange B Vorster

3

6 My Friends Khoo N Juglall

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
5 DRAGON M Yusof CS Chin

1

  (9 b.a.g Danzero - Paris Nights by Le Grand Seigneur)  
2 Anghiari D Kok Woodworth

2

9 Grand Paris D Koh P Dellorto

3

3 Danger Zone H Takaoka O Placais

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
4 ALAMAK M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g Alamosa - Castellina by Zabeel)  
3 Lim's Rhythm M Walker R Curatolo

2

7 Majestic D Kok Woodworth

3

6 Turf Princess DL Freedman O Placais

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
9 CARNELIAN H Takaoka O Placais

1

  (5 br.a.m Street Sense - Strictly Personal by Don Eduardo)  
3 Sacred Sea M Walker V Duric

2

11 Elite Warrior J Saimee CC Wong

3

4 Happy Saga HW Tan I Amirul

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
10 GOLD STRIKE C Brown B Vorster

1

  (3 b.ir.g Iffraaj - Burren Rose by Storm Cat)  
5 Grand Knight Khoo N Juglall

2

8 Bejewelled M Walker V Duric

3

1 General Marshall J Peters C Grylls

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 REFRESH D Kok Woodworth

1

  (3 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Wahaha by Stravinsky)  
13 Peer Gynt D Koh CK Ng

2

4 Crown Gift KY Young T See

3

8 Lim's Hunter S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 SPECIAL KING HW Tan T See

1

  (3 b.a.c Magnus - Penny Opera by Danasinga)  
1 Dream Comes True D Meagher O Placais

2

5 Splinter R Le Grange B Vorster

3

3 Friendship O'Hara G Boss

4

 

9

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 SOONBABY D Meagher Saifudin

1

  (4 b.nz.g Redwood - Wahaha by Stravinsky)  
6 Super Six L Dragon T See

2

4 Soldado S Baertschiger J Powell

3

10 Host The Nation ZL Mok Zaki

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.