The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Amirul marks return with win on Hongchen

SINGAPORE:  Feb 18, 2018

 
Apprentice Amirul Ismadi piloting HONGCHEN to victory - SNTC photo
 

Back in Singapore after a three-month apprenticeship in Tasmania, Amirul Ismadi did not take long to get back into the winner's circle at Kranji.

After drawing a blank yesterday, the Ipoh lad managed to score in his final ride today on HONGCHEN in the Class 4 - 1600m handicap.

Amirul rode the New Zealand gelding twice last year without success. But this time, he was able to bring the seven-year-old from third spot most of the way to win by three-quarter length ahead of the favourite GOL GOAL.

"Very happy to ride a winner at my first day back home, even if technically today is the second day. Hopefully, itíll bring more support and more winners from now on," said Amirul.

HONGCHEN's best effort in four starts in New Zealand
was a fourth but has picked up seven wins from 58 outings in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 YULONG FAST STEED J Peters V Duric

1

  (4 b.ir.h Exceed And Excel - Much Faster by Fasliyev)  
2 Katagas DL Freedman M Rodd

2

1 Enthuse S Gray I Amirul

3

9 Hero Star D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 LOVING YOU M Clements G Boss

1

  (3 b.am.f Twirling Candy - Azasecret by Discreet Cat)  
4 Good Catch R Le Grange N Juglall

2

3 Centurion KS Tan K A'Isisuhairi

3

7 Sparkle Lot D Meagher B Vorster

4

 

3

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 EL TORDILLO D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (4 gr.nz.g Dalghar - Figeac by Zabeel)  
5 Satellite Master O'Hara C Grylls

2

7 Dontlookdownonme D Kok M Ewe

3

2 Able Pins S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 GANNET D Koh Azhar

1

  (6 ch.e.g Duke Of Marmalade - Graduation by Lomitas)  
3 Lim's Bullet D Meagher N Juglall

2

9 Golden Thunder CT Kuah T See

3

10 Military Might HW Tan Zaki

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 MUSCULAR SPRINTER L Dragon J Powell

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Coats Choice - Sweet Spot by Royal Academy)  
11 Golden Coin D Hill V Duric

2

5 Satellite Prince O'Hara N Juglall

3

10 Sun Seeker D Koh CC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
7 BAYU S Gray V Duric

1

  (5 b.nz.g Per Incanto - La Rock'A by Le Paillard)  
3 Mr Mosa S Gray I Amirul

2

4 Reine Dasher S Burridge WH Kok

3

10 Satellite Classic O'Hara G Boss

4

 

7

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
1 MR COLIN J Peters V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Falkirk - Sandra by King's Chapel)  
4 Trigamy J Saimee G Boss

2

9 What's New C Brown I Amirul

3

7 Rapidash J Saimee Saifudin

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 2000M
2 DALGETY S Burridge G Boss

1

  (4 b.a.g Domesday - Tin Pan by Commands)  
7 Chocolats S Baertschiger B Vorster

2

1 Mighty Emperor R Le Grange T Krisna

3

3 Pusaka S Gray I Amirul

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1600M
9 HONGCHEN J Saimee I Amirul

1

  (7 b.nz.g Fully Fledged - High Tea by High Chaparral)  
2 Gol Goal S Baertschiger J Powell

2

13 Dream Big M Clements CC Wong

3

4 Claudia's Beauty Khoo R Curatolo

4

 

10

CLASS 3 - 1400M
6 AOTEAROA DL Freedman A Munro

1

  (4 ch.nz.m Sakhee's Secret - Sista by Magic Of Sydney)  
8 Tesoro Privado R Le Grange B Vorster

2

4 I've Got A Feeling S Baertschiger J Powell

3

12 Satellite Winner O'Hara C Grylls

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.