The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Elite Invincible bags Singapore Gold Cup

SINGAPORE:  Nov 11, 2018

 
ELITE INVINCIBLE (inside) holding off the challenge of CIRCUIT LAND
- SNTC photo
 

Benny Woodworth and Mark Walker combined to win the S$1.35mil Dester Singapore Gold Cup with ELITE INVINCIBLE at Kranji here today.

Despite their illustrious career, for both jockey and trainer, it was their first win in Singapore's blue riband event.

In the MRA days, Woodworth was champion apprentice four times and won a senior title once. He also enjoyed tremendous success overseas, winning the Mauritius title in 2007.

Walker won the top New Zealand five times before relocating to Singapore in 2010, winning the Champion Trainer title twice.

ELITE INVINCIBLE has always shown his potential. The Irish gelding won once and was placed twice in three runs as a juvenile in England.

Sent to the UAE at three, he finished fourth in the Group 3 UAE Guineas and came in second in the listed Al Bastakita in three outings.

Shipped back to England, he was picked up by Elite Bloodstock for 150,000 guineas at the Tattersalls July sale.

ELITE INVINCIBLE got his Singapore campaign to a flying, winning his debut last December. He went to notch four more wins this season, including the first two legs of the Three-Year-Old series: the Stewards' Cup and Patrons' Bowl.

ELITE INVINCIBLE just failed to a clean sweep of the series, finishing second to JUPITER GOLD in the Singapore Derby.

Early in the season, Woodworth piloted him to an all-the-way win over 1600m and he had ELITE INVINCIBLE handy throughout before grabbing the lead, then held off the top-weight CIRCUIT LAND to win by a head.

"This is by far my biggest win in my entire career, be it here or anywhere around the world," said Woodworth.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

AVENE OF STARS STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 BIG REGARDS J Saimee K A'Isisuhairi

1

(5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Molly Coco by Savabeel)
5 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge M Rodd

2

13 Hephaestus D Kok Saifudin

3

4 General Conatus KS Tan WH Kok

4

 

2

KOWLOON CITY STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 2 - 1200M
6 GAIN ECLIPSE S Burridge WH Kok

1

(4 ch.nz.m Iffraaj - Meg's Pride by Grosvenor)
7 Dreamer Legend B Marsh T See

2

4 Goodfellas D Meagher Woodworth

3

8 Royal Fortune D Meagher Saifudin

4

 

3

OCEAN PARK STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
14 ARARAT LADY C Brown M Rodd

1

(3 b.nz.f Battle Paint - Desire by Danehill Dancer)
1 Golden Years M Clements O Placais

2

5 Lincoln Moonlight S Baertschiger M Poon

3

4 Gamely R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

4

VICTORIA PEAK STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
14 ALAMOSA EXPRESS M Walker MM Firdaus

1

(5 br.nz.g Alamosa - Danewhisper by Danehill)
3 Lim's Reform M Walker T See

2

5 King's Speech S Gray G Van Niekerk

3

6 Quantum S Burridge G Boss

4

 

5

LAN KWAI FONG STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 1 - 1200M
10 SILENT ARROW D Kok Woodworth

1

(7 b.a.g Red Arrow - Youthful High by Jeune)
9 Pegasus Junior KY Young M Rodd

2

2 Absolvido S Burridge WH Kok

3

7 Paperback Trooper D Meagher T See

4

 

6

LANTAU ISLAND STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
10 CHOCANTE S Baertschiger M Poon

1

(4 b.a.g Fatsnet Rock - Bella Sunday by Sunday Silence)
5 Unconquered S Gray K Teetan

2

8 On Electric Avenue S Baertschiger Kellady

3

1 Made In China DL Freedman C Grylls

4

 

7

HAPPY VALLEY STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 2000M
3 LIONROCKSPIRIT DL Freedman C Grylls

1

(5 b.ir.g Fastnet Rock - Phillappa by Galileo)
1 Dicton C Brown M Rodd

2

12 Majestic Empress R Le Grange B Vorster

3

6 Solo Sun D Koh I Amirul

4

 

8

THE HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY
KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1600M
3 MAKANANI H Takaoka O Placais

1

(4 b.j.m Black Tide - Vielle Senlis by Cryptoclearance)
11 What's New C Brown M Rodd

2

9 Golazo H Takaoka M Lerner

3

2 Viviano M Walker N Hanafi

4

 

9

SHA TIN STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
11 SHAHBAA D Logan Aslam

1

(4 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Brasilia by Danske)
4 Verizon S Burridge G Boss

2

10 Lim's Pride S Burridge T See

3

13 Millennium's Rule S Gray K Teetan

4

 

10

DESTER SINGAPORE GOLD CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 - 2000M
7 ELITE INVINCIBLE M Walker Woodworth

1

(4 b.ir.g Archarcharch - Dough On The Go by Bernardini)
1 Circuit Land DL Freedman R Maia

2

11 Mr Clint DL Freedman J Ford

3

3 Majestic Moments R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

11

TSIM SHA TSUI STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
2 NEPEAN S Baertschiger Kellady

1

(5 b/br.a.g Roman Emperor - Cool Gal by Secret Savings)
1 Elite Power M Walker R Curatolo

2

7 Lim's Dashing S Gray I Amirul

3

3 Captain Jamie R Le Grange B Vorster

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.