The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Iskandar lands first win on Tesoro Privado

SINGAPORE:  Aug, 2018

 
Apprentice Iskandar notching his first win on TESORO PRIVADO - SNTC photo
 

Apprentice jockey Syafiq Iskandar Rosman finally notched his first career win when he piloted TESORO PRIVADO to victory in the $80,000 Kranji Stakes C event over 1600m at Kranji here tonight.

The Malaysian lad had ridden 36 times since licensed his year and found one to beat five times. But his only ride of the evening mattered this time.

The Argentinian gelding had won his last start easily but after hitting the front making the turn into the straight, he had to fight off several challengers to win by half a length.

It was the fifth win in 13 starts for the son of Orpen but two-for-two since joining the yards of trainer Lee Freedman.

Iskandar himself joined Freedman after starting out for Jerome Tan in Penang, then moved across the Causeway, originally to Steven Burridge, followed by Laurie Laxon and Freedman.

"The boss told me to use the horseís speed to lead, but if someone else is faster, to take a sit. I was very happy where I was in second position," said Iskandar of his winning ride. "I went for it when we turned for home, and even though we hit the front a bit too early, I just kept riding him out."

"Iíve always seen good qualities in this kid, and Iíve noticed heís been riding good races since he came back from injury," said Freedman. "Thatís why I threw him in at the deep end as heís done nothing wrong so far."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 RAFALE ZL Mok TH Koh

1

  (5 br.nz.g Alamosa - Pure Strike by Volksraad)  
3 Prince Ferdinand D Hill V Duric

2

1 Dragon Gold L Dragon T See

3

11 Simpang KS Tan T Krisna

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
8 QUADCOPTER H Takaoka O Placais

1

  (3 ch.a.g Zouster - Pinova by Fastnet Rock)  
9 Revolution HW Tan D Moor

2

7 Nadeem Sapphire Khoo A Collett

3

11 Top Knight M Clements G Boss

4

 

3

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
7 VIOLA DA TERRA M Clements A Collett

1

  (4 b.fr.m Requinto - Khandaar by Xaar  
1 Elite Beast C Brown M Rodd

2

3 Dreamweaver J Peters J Powell

3

11 Chief Clerk S Baertschiger M Poon

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
6 ZULU WARRIOR S Gray D Moor

1

  (4 b.a.g Sidereus - Fashion Sister by Fasliyev)  
11 Poet's Ryker S Gray G Boss

2

8 Sun Elizabeth H Takaoka O Placais

3

5 I Am The Boss S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

5

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 EYE GUY M Clements O Placais

1

  (4 b.a.g Bradbury's Luck - Lacada Point by Giant's Causeway)  
9 Splinter R Le Grange N Juglall

2

1 Anonymous J Saimee R Curatolo

3

4 River Golden ZL Mok V Duric

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1600M
1 TESORO PRIVADO DL Freedman R Iskandar

1

  (4 br.arg.g Orpen - Tesorilla Class by In Class)  
7 Supernova B Marsh N Zyrul

2

11 Mr Dujardin DL Freedman V Duric

3

5 King Louis R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

7

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 CAPTAIN JAMIE R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (4 br.a.g Captain Sonador - Civita by Commands)  
1 Red Dawn S Baertschiger Kellady

2

5 Made In China J Peters C Grylls

3

9 Star Genius S Burridge M Poon

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 LUCKY HADA J Peters D Moor

1

  (4 b.a.g Testa Rossa - Lucky Morna by Ferocity)  
5 Smooth Operator Khoo R Curatolo

2

1 Key Success D Logan N Juglall

3

6 Bebop H Takaoka O Placais

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.