The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Jupiter Gold continues to sparkle after Derby

SINGAPORE:  Sep 7, 2018

 
JUPITER GOLD collars BIRAZ close home to claim victory - SNTC photo
 

Even though he is tackling a shorter distance after winning the Singapore Derby (1800m) two months ago, JUPITER GOLD still proved too good in a division of the Kranji Stakes A event over 1200m on the polytrack at Kranji this evening.

Ridden by his Derby-winning partner Olivier Placais, the son of Congrats came from off the pace early to beat BIRAZ by a head for his ninth win in 22 starts.

"Im very happy hes come back after the Derby over a distance I thought would be too short tonight," said trainer Hideyuki Takaoka. "Well see how he pulls up, but the Raffles Cup (on Sep 23) should be his next race now."

"From the start when he jumped, I knew he would win, even if he was coming back from 1800m to 1200m," said Placais. "Hes amazing. Hes a horse that can follow any pace. He actually showed some speed early but I was happy to drop him back."

JUPITER GOLD actually started favourite tonight despite going over 1200m.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
10 EVIL SPEEDO J Saimee Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Hinchinbrook - Rapala by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Venus De Milo M Walker R Curatolo

2

5 Evertrust KS Tan CC Wong

3

12 Pure White H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 PER INPOWER CT Kuah T See

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Per Incanto - Saint She Ain't by Kinjite)  
4 Gold Prize R Le Grange A Munro

2

1 Axel M Walker V Duric

3

9 Super Win HW Tan O Placais

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
8 BILLY BRITAIN S Gray A Munro

1

  (9 br.nz.g One Cool Cat - Zatiger by Zabeel)  
1 Angel Halo H Takaoka O Placais

2

6 Lim's Ripple S Burridge T See

3

3 Gold Reward C Brown D Moor

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
9 WONDERFUL PAINT Khoo S Noh

1

  (4 gr.nz.g Darci Brahma - The Grey Storm by Red Ransom)  
4 Accumulation M Walker R Curatolo

2

6 Cash Is King C Brown A Collett

3

8 Shahbaa D Logan CC Wong

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 LIM'S FORCE S Burridge T See

1

  (5 ch.a.m Foxwedge - Calming by Zeditave)  
9 Taichi Belt S Gray V Duric

2

7 Success Come True M Walker N Hanafi

3

2 Silver Sky D Meagher Y Salim

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES A, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 JUPITER GOLD H Takaoka O Placais

1

  (5 br.a.g Congrats - Contented by More Than Ready)  
8 Biraz D Meagher CC Wong

2

6 Special King HW Tan Azhar

3

3 Elite Invincible M Walker G Boss

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 ACROSS THE SEA H Takaoka O Placais

1

  (6 b.j.g Black Tide - Beauty Blonde by Taiki Shuttle)  
3 Sacred Magic Khoo Z Zuriman

2

2 Seckill J Saimee M Nizar

3

9 Southern Glory B Marsh N Zyrul

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES A, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 SIR ISAAC C Brown A Collett

1

  (5 br.a.g Dream Ahead - Fatoon by Snaadee)  
2 Olympic Anthem J Peters D Moor

2

6 Hermano Menor S Burridge WH Kok

3

3 Lincoln Road S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 LADRONE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (7 b.nz.g Nicconi - Betchacan by King Cugat)  
4 Classified B Marsh T See

2

10 Lucky Six L Dragon A Collett

3

5 Reach For The Sun D Koh A Munro

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.