The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Expensive import Jutsu makes winning debut

PENANG:  Mar 24, 2018

 

JUTSU showed just why Tan Sri Vincent Tan and his son Dato Seri Robin Tan were prepared to go to A$320,000 to secure him at the Inglis Premier Yearling Sale in Melbourne in 2016.

The Australian gelding is by SMART MISSILE who is a Group 2 winner of three of his six starts. His dam RAIN SHADOW won five races from 1309m to 2000m which makes JUTSU a potential middle distance performer in the future.

JUTSU did not race at two and arrived in Penang last November after turning three.

Given a thorough preparation by trainer Cecil Robert, JUSTU made his racing debut in the Restricted Maiden - 1200m sprint here today.

Ridden by Benny Woodworth, JUTSU was among the early leaders and settling second on the outside of the pacemaker SUPER HARD. JUTSU hit the front 200m out but was pursued by D'GREAT DRAGON in the final 100m. But he held on to win by three quarters of a length to pay RM27.

With his performance today, JUTSU will be one of the favourites in the 2018 Malaysian 3YO Championship series due to start in May.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 SONIC-X B Ng J Mallyon

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Alamosa - La Confidente by Le Bec Fin)  
1 One More Achiever K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

8 Deputy Law PK Leong S Saddam

3

9 Home Run Hero J Tan M Hanif

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
11 REWARDING SMILE K Coetzee Yusri

1

  (5 b.a.g Reward For Effort - Slight Smile by Encosta De Lago)  
6 Run Cheetah Run HS Lim AK Lim

2

7 D'Great Shine Robert KC Wong

3

1 Multiblue Tosca S Cook J Daniel

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1100M
11 HEAVENLY GIFT S Shanmugam Anandan

1

  (6 blk.a.g Dubleo - Honor Kneads by Honor Grades)  
10 I'm A Genius S Hamilton Salee

2

1 Ghost Bank J Tan M Hanif

3

2 Our Friendly Diva B Ng Z Khairil

4

6 Exciting Prospect C Leck SU Lim

4

  *Dead-heat for 4th      
 

4

CLASS 4 - 1700M
13 BLOOD ROYAL R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (6 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Hampsta by Charge Forward)  
5 Arif S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

12 Tongariro Robert R Ruwaidy

3

7 Mystical Star Robert Woodworth

4

 

5

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
9 JUTSU Robert Woodworth

1

  (3 b.a.g Smart Missile - Rain Shadow by Bianconi)  
2 D'Great Dragon J Tan KC Wong

2

4 Super Hard HS Lim Z Khairil

3

12 Symphony Eclipse Maynard L De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 VERBAL LINK S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (5 gr.fr.g King's Best - Verba by Anabaa)  
10 Platoon R Lines KC Wong

2

3 Celeritas S Cook SU Lim

3

9 Marini Waltz E Breukelen R Ruwaidy

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
10 DROUGHT Danis L Ho

1

  (6 b.a.g Strategic - Dartington by Tertian)  
3 Multiblue Eagle S Cook Chuah

2

1 Chips C Leck KC Wong

3

4 Arecibo R Lines L De Souza

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 SWAN SONG S Cook AM Aizat

1

  (6 br.nz.g Lonhro - Mulan Magic by King's Theatre)  
9 Philip R Lines L De Souza

2

4 Mr Miura WC Lim AK Lim

3

3 King Savinsky S Hamilton Salee

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 CHINO DIABLO WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (10 b.m.h Dolphin Street - August Lass by Al Khawaaneeg)  
7 Anak Penang Robert Woodworth

2

3 Swiss Bank J Tan Yusri

3

5 Blazing Steed PK Leong KC Tham

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.