The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Khaw ends 2018 season with treble

PENANG:  Dec 30, 2018

 

Khaw Choon Kit enjoyed his best ever meeting when he booted home three winners here today, adding to the double he achieved yesterday, to finish the 2018 season on a high.

With the five winners, Khaw became the best apprentice of the year with 43 wins, a big improvement from last year when he scored 12 wins. He notched three wins in his maiden season in 2016.

Khaw started the final day with an easy win on ARLO, then kept up the good work on BLOOD ROYAL and ONE O NINE.

Khaw was riding ARLO, with six previous wins in Malaysia and one in Singapore, for the first time.

Khaw had partnered BLOOD ROYAL to two of his previous three victories.

ONE O NINE had won twice this season with Khaw as partner after winning three races in Singapore.

Meanwhile, KERAUNO picked up his first feature win when he came from just off the pace to capture the Macau Jockey Club Goodwill Cup and denied Khaw a four-timer.

KERAUNO beat Khaw's mount CAPTAIN JAZZ by a neck after the latter had taken the lead 200m out.

KERAUNO, winner of three races in Australia, has now picked up four wins in 15 starts in Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
13 ARLO C Leck CK Khaw

1

  (7 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Claire Fraser by Gone West)  
6 Goldhill Princess R Lines J De Souza

2

4 Hun Yeang Village Sukri L De Souza

3

14 I'm A Genius S Hamilton Yusri

4

 

2

MAIDEN - 1200M
5 MEDIATOR WC Lim J Low

1

  (5 b.a.g Commands - Rosekay Heart by Show A Heart)  
4 Golden Tycoon HS Lim S Ruzaini

2

6 Aurora Australis C Leck CK Khaw

3

11 Mr Right B Ng M Hanif

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1300M
6 NOVA RANGER C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.nz.g Coats Choice - Best Price Coup by Pentire)  
13 Ra Force PK Leong H Syafiq

2

5 Marea Negro C Leck Anandan

3

7 Q Nine Magic K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

4

MACAU JOCKEY CLUB GOODWILL CUP
COSMO A (SW) - 1400M
6 KERAUNO S Hamilton J De Souza

1

(6 b/br.a.g Equiano - Hidden Energy by Dehere)
2 Captain Jazz Maynard CK Khaw

2

4 Browcow C Leck HK Cheng

3

7 Aragorn Robert R Ruwaidy

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1700M
11 BLOOD ROYAL R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (7 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Hampsta by Charge Forward)  
5 Discretely Red Wong R Rueven

2

8 Mystical Star Robert HK Cheng

3

10 Tongariro Robert J Low

4

 

6

YANG DI PERTUA NEGERI GOLD CUP
OPEN (SW) - 2000M
10 DAVINCI K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(7 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - All Night Party by Just A Dancer)
6 D'Great Timing Maynard J Low

2

3 Ready To Rock R Lines J De Souza

3

4 Verbal Link S Hamilton Salee

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 ONE O NINE Robert CK Khaw

1

  (6 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Royal Oak by Danasinga)  
7 Dane's Anatomy Wong S Saddam

2

5 Black Ghost B Ng SS Vanan

3

11 In Full Bloom KL Chong KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 GLORY AGE PK Leong Aify

1

  (10 ch.a.g Jet Spur - Kathleen by Zabeel)  
6 Toko T Asogan J De Souza

2

1 Zenzero C Leck S Ruzaini

3

5 Sing Energy K Coetzee HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.