The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Kratos returns a winner as Rodd lands three

SINGAPORE:  Apr 13, 2018

 
KRATOS (Michael Rodd) coasting to victory at Kranji tonight - SNTC photo
 

KRATOS resumed from a spell and immediately got back to winning ways in the Kranji Stakes C event here tonight.

The New Zealand gelding scored back-to-back wins last August and September, also from spell, and was sent for a let-up after a second placing in Class 3 in October.

Michael Rodd, who rode KRATOS last start, was back in the saddle tonight and made no mistake this time, timing his run to perfection to win by 1 1/2 lengths.

It was the fourth in 10 starts for the four-year-old who has have a sto-start career since making his debut in April 2016.

KRATOS was the middle leg of a splendid hat-trick for Rodd who climbed to the top of the jockey's table after his superb showing. The Aussie's two other winners were SMART VINTAGE and ARR FLAIR.

The evening's races started with a big shock when KING OF THIEVES showed a reversal of form to take the opening to pay $600.

The six-year-old had finished dead last in his last three starts this season and his only previous win came in January 2016.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 KING OF THIEVES Khoo Z Zuriman

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Coats Choice - Java Princess by Valiant Prospect)  
7 Hippo Ventura CT Kuah N Juglall

2

3 Kubera's Chief Khoo R Curatolo

3

5 Flying Shadow HW Tan A Munro

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 WECANDO S Gray G Boss

1

  (3 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Magic Daze by Grosvenor)  
5 Hghi Limit D Meagher I Amirul

2

2 Glamorous D Kok V Duric

3

7 Geb Warrior R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 COUNTRY QUACK D Meagher A Munro

1

  (5 br.a.g Outback Prince - Duck 'M' Pinot by Spinning World)  
5 Fragrance Empire D Kok M Ewe

2

2 Elite Warrior J Saimee V Duric

3

7 Tou Shou Bright H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 SWIFT EMBRACE J Saimee R Curatolo

1

  (4 ch.a.g Love Conquers All - Flying To China by Magic Albert)  
1 Qingdao M Walker V Duric

2

5 Ol Mate Buzzer KY Young WH Kok

3

9 Ultimate Killer CT Kuah N Nurshahril

4

 

5

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 SNIP D Meagher MM Firdaus

1

  (4 ch.a.g Snippetson - Gingerbread by Kempinsky)  
7 Special Rain HW Tan N Juglall

2

1 Farees S Baertschiger J Powell

3

5 Ocean General KS Tan Azhar

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 SMART VINTAGE M Yusof M Rodd

1

  (7 b.a.g Street Cry - Vintner by Hennessy)  
9 Dream Big M Clements B Vorster

2

4 Yulong Honor R Le Grange N Juglall

3

8 Carnelian H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 KRATOS C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 gr.nz.g Guillotine - Finishing School by Royal Academy)  
3 Pole Paradise O'Hara S Noh

2

1 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger J Powell

3

4 Red Dawn S Baertschiger WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 ARR FLAIR S Burridge M Rodd

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Dash For Cash - My Fair Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
10 Sun Empire D Koh CC Wong

2

4 Paragon Star D Meagher T See

3

3 Taichi Belt S Gray V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.