The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sand Lane springs big upset win

PENANG:  Feb 3, 2018

 

SAND LANE, who has not finished in the placings since late 2015, sprang a huge surprise when he took the opening event here today.

In fact, in 33 starts in Malaysia, the Sandtrap gelding had managed just the one placing. In all his 15 runs last year, he has finished in the tailend.

But ridden by Abdul Malik Aizat, SAND LANE showed remarkable pace today to be near the lead throughout and won by half a length from the favourite UNCLE GLORY. He paid RM501.

SAND LANE finished second in his only run in Australia before moving to Singapore where he picked up three wins in 23 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS  5 - 1100M
14 SAND LANE HS Lim AM Aizat

1

  (9 b.nz.g Sandtrap - Tivoli Lane by Lowell)  
4 Uncle Glory Wong S Saddam

2

9 Anak Penang Robert L Ho

3

6 Eagle Soar R Lines L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
4 ANAK WARRIOR T Asogan L Ho

1

  (7 b.a.g Jezadane - Ruby Friday by Rubiano)  
9 Super Good R Lines CK Khaw

2

8 How Huge S Hamilton Salee

3

5 Birralee Road L Moy W Faizal

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
12 SUVARNABHUMI S Hamilton CK Khaw

1

  (6 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Suantrai by Sinndar)  
11 Prince Islander K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

15 Blademeister PK Leong Wan 2
10 Handsome Boss N Azman Chuah

4

  *Dead-heat for 2nd      
 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
11 TONGARIRO Robert KC Wong

1

  (7 gr.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Feel by Zabeel)  
7 Just Name It E Breukelen CK Tan

2

6 Mr Whyte B Ng M Hanif

3

2 Angelfire S Hamilton Anandan

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M
6 ALASAMO Wong Anandan

1

  (7 b.nz.g Alamosa - Mumbai by Lord Ballina)  
11 Joyful PK Leong AK Lim

2

5 Aguero T Asogan Z Khairil

3

9 Gigante Del Andre S Hamilton S Saddam

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 BRAHMS AND LISZT PK Leong R Rueven

1

  (8 br.nz.g Coats Choice - Symphony by Kaapstad)  
8 Mister Miyagi K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

4 Polo Boy B Ng AK Lim

3

5 Luke Man P Lee KC Wong

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 PLATOON R Lines KC Wong

1

  (7 b.nz.g Keeper - Girl Of Value by Gold Brose)  
9 Cizen Man Robert R Ruwaidy

2

5 Bercham E Breukelen S Saddam

3

10 Equally Optimistic Robert S Ruzaini

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 DARK EXPRESS T Asogan L Ho

1

  (7 br.a.g Dark Lord - Spinoff by Success Express)  
9 D'Great Dragon J Tan AM Aizat

2

8 Marco Polo B Ng AK Lim

3

10 Banda Sea N Azman Woodworth

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1300M
6 NEVERTHELESS E Breukelen S Saddam

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - La Panthere by Generous)  
14 Eastwood J Tan M Hanif

2

15 Silent Dreams T Asogan Woodworth

3

2 Multi Wealth S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.