The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Apprentice De Souza lands four-timer

KUALA LUMPUR:  Nov 4, 2018

 

Apprentice Laercio de Souza, the younger brother of champion jockey Jose De Souza, enjoyed his best ever day with four winners at Sungei Besi here this afternoon.

Identured to Richard Lines, the Brazilian lad started his winning streak with CHAMPAGNE ROSE in a Class 5 - 1200m sprint, with the 10-year-old mare notching her 10th win in 85 starts.

De Souza followed up in the next race with another 10-year-old, taking ALIEN to his 12th win in 87 outings. The Elusive Quality gelding is at the peak of his form, winning three of his four runs.

De Souza found further successes with a pair of six-year-olds, D'GREAT HAWK and METIER STAR.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 VICTORY MARCH P Lee KC Wong

1

  (8 br.nz.g Viking Ruler - Moire by Crested Wave)  
4 Beijing Star WC Lim S Ruzaini

2

12 Polo Gaga PS Kumaran R Rueven

3

9 Keepitconfidential R Lines L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 CHAMPAGNE ROSE R Lines L De Souza

1

  (10 b.nz.m Savabeel - Tristraad by Volkdraad)  
7 Super Good R Lines WW Cheah

2

9 Nova Ace SY Lim SU Lim

3

8 Toobigtofail Maynard J Low

4

 

3

SPORTS TOTO 5D STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 ALIEN S Siva L De Souza

1

(10 b.a.g Elusive Quality - Belle Amici by Catbird)
12 Perfect Pearl SY Lim KC Wong

2

2 Southern Hussler PS Kumaran Chavez

3

10 Red Sapphire R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

4

SPORTS TOTO 4D STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
11 KITA TEAMWORK S Siva AM Aizat

1

(4 br.a.m Dick Turpin - Lamellar by Grand Lodge)
3 Running Flame SB Tan S Ruzaini

2

6 Satellite Golden WC Lim S Sandana

3

2 Jabbar Maynard Chavez

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 D'GREAT HAWK R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 b.nz.g Edenwold - Maggie Piper by Bluebird)  
7 Machung Star SY Lim SU Lim

2

11 French Vintage C Leck A Suriya

3

6 Char Siew SB Tan Sofhan

4

 

6

POWER TOTO 6/55 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 PLATOON R Lines HK Cheng

1

(8 b.nz.g Keeper - Girl Of Value by Gold Brose)
13 Volante General WC Lim S Sandana

2

7 Marea Negro C Leck SU Lim

3

6 Harveywallbanger R Lines L De Souza

4

 

7

SUPREME TOTO 6/58 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
12 METIER STAR R Lines L De Souza

1

(6 br.a.g Stryker - Unblemnished by Danzero)
11 Ling Chong L Moy A Aucharuz

2

10 Gassur Maynard Chavez

3

3 Mr Crowe S Ellis J Low

4

 

8

SPORTS TOTO SUPREME CHALLENGE TROPHY
METRO A (SW) - 1400M
6 SPLENDOR L Moy W Faizal

1

(6 br.arg.g Pure Prize - Jordan's Song by Unbridled's Song)
9 Tiger Bay Maynard J De Souza

2

8 Browcow C Leck HK Cheng

3

5 Aud Dollar SY Lim S Mutaza

4

 

9

STAR TOTO 6/50 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
13 SOUTHERN MAN S Ellis S Ruzaini

1

(5 ch.a.g Anacheeva - A Little Knowledge by Dangerous)
2 Dynamic Eagle S Dunderdale S Mutaza

2

3 Elite General BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

6 Symphony Eclipse Maynard CK Khaw

4

 

10

SPORTS TOTO 4D STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 THE DODGER Maynard J Low

1

(7 b/br.a.g Encosta De Lago - Musidora by Rock Of Gibraltar)
1 Hussonator S Shanmugam Chavez

2

12 Catch Me Great WC Lim SU Lim

3

4 Roc That S Dunderdale Sofhan

4

 

11

SPORTS TOTO 6D STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 THANK YOU BOSS L Moy A Aucharuz

1

(7 br.a.g Darci Brahma - Ennerdale by Singspiel)
3 Elite Conqueror BT Lim Goon

2

11 Eastern Towkay S Siva CK Khaw

3

9 Teh Tarik SY Lim WK Lee

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.