The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  King Louis rules in El Dorado Classic

SINGAPORE:  Sep 23, 2018

 
KING LOUIS charges home to win the El Dorado Classic - SNTC photo
 

Placed twice in the three-year-old series earlier in the year, KING LOUIS got his crowning glory when he romped to an easy win in the Group 3 El Dorado Classic at Kranji here today.

The Australian gelding was third to MISTER YEOH in the Three-Year-Old Classic and second to MR CLINT in the Singapore Guineas, and has two good runs after turning four since.

As with his earlier runs in the group races, KING LOUIS settled well back in the early running and Glen Boss had him two to three wide most of the way.

KING LOUIS swiftly made up ground at the home bend but was forced to go seven-wide at the top of the straight. From there the gelding opened up nicely and swept to the from 150m out to win by 1 3/4 lengths from rank-outsider LETITGO.

"He got beaten (to second) on the polytrack at his last start. It didnít suit him," said Glen Boss of KING LOUIS' last outing when beaten favourite.

"The further I got on this horse, the better he got. I started my move early as I didnít want to be left with too much to do when the speed came on at the 600m. I  used his big strides to go around and his turn of foot was just dynamite. The distance is not a problem, heís a good horse for the future."

KING LOUIS raced six times as a juvenile in Australia for a win and a third, as he has now three wins and six placings from 10 starts in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

GILT COMPLEX 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 RICHEBOURG M Walker R Zawari

1

(4 b.a.g Real Saga - Tallulah Bee by High Chaparral)
9 Dreamer Legend B Marsh K A'Isisuhairi

2

6 Hunting Tower S Burridge M Lerner

3

10 Sun Hancock H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

2

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
1 MACH S Burridge G Boss

1

(3 b.a.g Casino Prince - Black Eye by Success Express)
8 Hugo S Gray D Moor

2

9 Lincoln Moonlight S Baertschiger J Powell

3

14 Agni M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

3

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 CADET R Le Grange N Juglall

1

(5 br.a.g Captain Sonador - Stifler's Mum by Holy Roman Emperor)
1 Kratos D Kok Saifudin

2

8 Unconquered S Gray I Amirul

3

7 Yabadabadoo M Clements F Da Silva

4

 

4

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A, DIV 2 - 1200M
9 BE BEE S Baertschiger Kellady

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - My Other Woman by Fusaichi Pegasus)
1 Rafaello R Le Grange B Vorster

2

2 Olympic Anthem J Peters D Moor

3

5 Viviano M Walker N Hanafi

4

 

5

SUPER NINETYSEVEN 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 2000M
1 GOLD REWARD C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 b.am.g Warrior's Reward - Contrition by Pulpit)
9 Rich Beauty S Gray G Boss

2

5 Lim's Ripple S Burridge T See

3

7 Kate's Keeper S Gray I Amirul

4

 

6

FLAX 2012 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 ARAMCO S Baertschiger N Zyrul

1

(6 b.a.g Magic Albert - Eye For Him by Snitzel)
10 Augustano DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

12 Eye Guy M Clements M Yeni

3

8 Biraz D Meagher Woodworth

4

 

7

EL DORADO CLASSIC
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 2000M
12 KING LOUIS R Le Grange G Boss

1

(4 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Run For Roses by Danehill)
14 Letitgo D Meagher MM Firdaus

2

11 Dicton C Brown L Hewitson

3

6 Makanani H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

8

ALWAYS CERTAIN 2011 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 SILKINO D Hill WH Kok

1

(5 b.a.g Congrats - Sheer Silk by Fasliyev)
10 Cousteau M Walker V Duric

2

11 Nationality DL Freedman D Moor

3

3 Mighty Conqueror KY Young Aslam

4

 

9

RAFFLES CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 - 1600M
2 DEBT COLLECTOR C Brown M Rodd

1

(6 b.nz.g Thorn Park - Prompt Payment by In The Wings)
1 Circuit Land DL Freedman H Bowman

2

5 Jupiter Gold H Takaoka M Lerner

3

7 Countofmontecristo M Clements F Da Silva

4

 

10

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C - 1400M
9 MURRAYFIELD S Gray M Rodd

1

(6 b.nz.g Pins - O'Really by Centaine)
12 Triple Trio M Clements V Duric

2

7 Star Jack H Takaoka Zaki

3

5 Kirks Ryker R Le Grange M Yeni

4

 

11

CHEYENNE DANCER 2009 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 REFRESH D Kok Woodworth

1

(4 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Wahaha by Stravinsky)
9 The Wind Khoo B Vorster

2

8 Verizon S Burridge G Boss

3

4 Lim's Zoom M Walker V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.