The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Marsh gets Lucky for first time in 2018

SINGAPORE:  Apr 6, 2018

 
UNCLE LUCKY romping to victory to give trainer Bruce Marsh his first
win of the season
- SNTC photo
 

Trainer Rangi Bruce Marsh finally saddled his first winner of the year when UNCLE LUCKY romped home to an easy win in the Class 4 - 1100m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

"I canít remember when I had to wait for such a long time for my first win here," said Marsh who had 29 winners last year. "Iíve lost a lot of horses coming into this season, and itís tough when you donít have many horses."

"Hopefully, that first win will now make things a little easier for us. I have a lot of new two-year-olds and three-year-olds who have joined me and the rest of the season should hopefully be better."

Ridden by Craig Grylls, UNCLE LUCKY settled in second spot before racing past the pacemaker DASH to win by 2 3/4 lengths. It was fifth win in 27 starts at Kranji.

Costing just NZ$16,000 as a yearling, he ran second once in 2YO Open company at Avondale in six starts as a juvenile before coming to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 GOLDEN SPARK CT Kuah V Duric

1

  (4 ch.am.g MUnnings - Shes Her Own Posse by Posse)  
6 Mastermind D Koh Woodworth

2

7 Rory D Meagher R Iskandar

3

8 Cool Cat D Hill O Placais

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRAK)
1 CROWN GIFT KY Young Woodworth

1

  (3 b.a.g Phenomenons - Inaura by Fantastic Light)  
2 Good Catch R Le Grange N Juglall

2

3 Auspicious Day Khoo V Duric

3

8 Gold Strike C Brown G Boss

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 UNCLE LUCKY B Marsh C Grylls

1

  (5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Starry Angel by Shinko Forest)  
1 Lucky Six L Dragon J Powell

2

3 The Golden Goat J Peters WH Kok

3

7 Prince Alexander D Hill B Vorster

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 BELT AND ROAD D Koh Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.a.g Wanted - Raja Lane by Devaraja)  
9 Bring Me Joy Khoo N Juglall

2

7 Dynamic Eagle S Burridge G Boss

3

4 D'Great Pride D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

5

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 MY HORSE HW Tan N Juglall

1

  (4 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Rosenborg by Danehill)  
9 Red Symphony S Baertschiger J Powell

2

6 Super Denman R Le Grange B Vorster

3

4 Katagas DL Freedman V Duric

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 TARGET D Meagher G Boss

1

  (5 b.am.g War Front - Temperence Gift by Kingmambo)  
1 Mighty Emperor R Le Grange B Vorster

2

7 Heracles CT Kuah N Juglall

3

8 Yaya Papaya Khoo Azhar

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 OLYMPIAN EAGER S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Laughter by O'Reilly)  
7 Special King HW Tan N Juglall

2

9 First Choice T Kieser A Munro

3

5 Yulong Fast Steed J Peters V Duric

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 FUSION POWER J Saimee S Shafrizal

1

  (3 b.nz.g Postponed - Esprit De Roses by Bel Esprit)  
8 Pomp D Koh WH Kok

2

7 Satellite Warrior O'Hara G Boss

3

3 Why Not D Meagher Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.