The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Belham wins Singapore debut on Cerdan

SINGAPORE:  Mar 30, 2018

 
Ben Melham piloting CERDAN to the gelding's maiden win - SNTC photo
 

Ben Melham and Lee Freedman reunited at Kranji here today in the best possible manner when the pair combined to win with CERDAN in the Open Maiden event over 1100m on the polytrack.

It was a remarkable effort for both horse and rider as CERDAN has had 23 other starts since 2015 and as many as 17 partners without success. Melham was making his Singapore debut and CERDAN was his first ride of the afternoon.

Champion apprentice jockey in Melbourne in the 2005/06 season, Melham was once indentured to Freedman and has chalked up 13 Group 1 wins, most notably astride SHE WILL REIGN in the 2017 Golden Slipper.

Freedman came to Singapore last year and CERDAN has started six times for him with two second placing to show. On both the son of Danewin set the pace but just fell short.

This time, however, there was no catching him. CERDAN won by half a length.

"Singapore is a place Id like to ride in longer term at some stage in my career. Its nice to kick off on the right note today, said Melham, who has more than 1,000 wins to his name.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO 2017 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 PEER GYNT D Koh M Rodd

1

(5 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Arche by Danasinga)
14 Pop Gems DL Freedman WH Kok

2

1 Aeolus CT Kuah R Curatolo

3

9 Alrina M Walker V Duric

4

 

CONFLIGHT 2016 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 CERDAN DL Freedman B Melham

1

(5 ch.a.g Danewin - Folie D'Amour by Fusaichi Pegasus)
4 Silver Sky D Meagher Saifudin

2

2 Belt And Road D Koh CC Wong

3

7 Raptro R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

3

KIWI KARMA 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 PREFERRED D Hill O Placais

1

(6 b.nz.g Elusive City - My Kindaway by Howbaddouwantit)
5 Rum N Raisins ZL Mok Woodworth

2

4 Red Claw D Meagher N Juglall

3

7 Lucky Master HW Tan T See

4

 

4

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 KASHAN M Walker V Duric

1

(6 br.nz.g King Of Roses - Lady Penelope by Pentire)
2 Anghiari D Kok T See

2

6 Powerful As Wind Khoo R Curatolo

3

8 Gold Customer KS Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

5

STEPITUP 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 SAHABA J Saimee Kellady

1

(4 b.nz.g Stravinsky - Gimmick by Sir Tristram)
10 Ninetysevenemperor Khoo N Juglall

2

13 Tembusu Estrela J Saimee V Duric

3

5 O'Reilly Bay B Marsh C Grylls

4

 

6

SUPER EASY 2012 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES B - 2000M
9 LIM'S REGARD M Walker R Curatolo

1

(4 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Celtic Class by Spectrum)
2 Dee Dee D'or M Yusof G Boss

2

3 Excellency DL Freedman M Rodd

3

4 Mighty Kenny R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

7

GINGERBREAD MAN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
3 NEPEAN S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(4 b/br.a.g Roman Emperor - Cool Gal by Secret Savings)
9 What's New C Brown M Rodd

2

7 Lim's Revent S Burridge A Munro

3

13 Sacred Surfer M Walker N Hanafi

4

 

8

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
7 CURVATURE DL Freedman C Grylls

1

(4 b.a.g Snitzel - Orbiting Belle by Spinning World)
6 Wonderful Knight D Meagher R Iskandar

2

12 Yulong Xing Ba D Koh Woodworth

3

5 Lim's Knight M Walker R Curatolo

4

 

9

SINGAPORE 3YO SPRINT
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (SW) - 1200M
4 BE BEE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(3 b.nz.g Showcasing - My Other Woman by Fusaichi Pegasus)
10 Mr Clint DL Freedman C Grylls

2

8 Captain Jamie R Le Grange R Curatolo

3

1 Augustano DL Freedman G Boss

4

 

10

MOORING 2009 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M
8 KING LOUIS R Le Grange B Vorster

1

(3 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Run For Roses by Danehill)
11 Yulong Xiong Hu Khoo N Juglall

2

1 Mr Scorsese DL Freedman S Noh

3

7 Arctic Flow S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

11

BIG MAVERICK 2008 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
12 MORITZ ECLIPSE S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

(5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Battocchi by Success Express)
4 Lucky Stride KY Young Woodworth

2

5 Walking Thunder D Meagher CS Chin

3

3 Tales Of Summer C Brown K Nuh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.