The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  MM Firdaus off the mark with BEST WISHES

SINGAPORE:  Mar 23, 2018

 

A last-minute call-up brought a change of fortune for Mohamad Firdaus Mansor at Kranji here tonight.

With fellow apprentice
Wong Chin Chuen declared unfit for the evening's programme, Firdaus replaced him on three of his rides and it was the last of which Firdaus landed his first win of the season.

Partnering BEST WISHES for the first time, Firdaus adopted daring tactics and sent the Swiss Ace gelding straight to the front on settling down.

And the five-year-old, who scored his only previous win last month, never surrendered his lead and won comfortably by one length from the two favourites MY HORSE and ARC TRIUMPH. BEST WISHES paid RM127.

It was the 38th ride of the season for Firdaus who rode three winners last year.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 AMISTAD M Clements S Shafrizal

1

  (6 gr.a.g Aussie Rules - Tudor Lane by Varick)  
10 Secondwave D Hill B Vorster

2

3 Satellite Star CT Kuah N Juglall

3

5 General Conatus KS Tan MM Firdaus

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
1 BASILISK Khoo O Placais

1

  (3 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Dangerous Seas by Dangerous)  
8 Arc Raider J Peters V Duric

2

2 Beautiful Day D Koh Woodworth

3

7 Bebop H Takaoka S Noh

4

 

3

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
7 LORD O'REILLY Khoo R Curatolo

1

  (3 b.nz.g O'Reilly - The Speaker by Volksraad)  
6 Zac Kasa C Brown M Rodd

2

5 Imperium M Clements V Duric

3

9 Waitahanui B Marsh A Munro

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 KEY ON KODIAC C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 b.ir.g Kodiac - Kilakey by Key Of Luck)  
7 Zahir B Marsh N Zyrul

2

9 Holy Thomas Khoo Saifudin

3

10 Peregrine Falcon Khoo Z Zuriman

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 2000M
8 MR DUJARDIN DL Freedman M Rodd

1

  (3 b.nz.g High Chaparral - Affirmed Lane by Affirmed)  
7 Rich Beauty S Gray A Munro

2

6 Yulong Honor R Le Grange N Juglall

3

4 O'Reilly Dancer S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 NOVA MISSILE HW Tan Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Star Prize by Southern Halo)  
2 Mighty Conqueror KY Young T See

2

11 Super Six L Dragon B Vorster

3

7 Oxbow Sun D Koh S Noh

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 SIAM SAPPHIRE M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Queens Move by King Of Kings)  
11 River Golden ZL Mok A Munro

2

1 Lim's Shot DL Freedman S Noh

3

9 Buenos Aires J Peters I Amirul

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 BEST WISHES KS Tan MM Firdaus

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Swiss Ace - Poetic Music by Stravinsky)  
1 My Horse HW Tan N Juglall

2

2 Arc Triumph J Peters S Noh

3

7 Haytham M Walker V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.