The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Le Grange and Juglall stars of the night

SINGAPORE:  Aug 3, 2018

 
MOKASTAR leading all the way in the Class 2 - 1000m handicap - SNTC photo
 

Trainer Ricardo Le Grange and jockey Nooresh Juglall combined to win three consecutive races at Kranji here tonight.

For Le Grange, who had a phenomenal first season, finishing second in the table last year, it was a perfect evening with three wins from three runners: CADET, ZAC ACE and MOKASTAR.

For Juglall, it was half the card won as he also captured the opening event on the Young Keah Yong-trained BERLINETTA.

Juglall has now partnered CADET and ZAC ACE to all their wins, four and three respectively.

MOKASTAR, who triumphed in the main event, the Class 2 - 1000m handicap on the polytrack, was winning for the fifth time in 16 starts and Juglall has been responsible for three of the wins. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
10 BERLINETTA KY Young N Juglall

1

  (4 b.nz.g Sufficient - Barchetta by My Halo)  
1 Anghiari D Kok R Iskandar

2

2 Bouncecack Ability H Takaoka O Placais

3

6 Venus De Milo M Walker V Duric

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 SUN ARES DL Freedman D Moor

1

  (4 br.a.g Lonhro - Pilbara Sand by Encosta De Lago)  
7 Ground Attack D Logan A Collett

2

6 Grand Choice D Meagher Woodworth

3

4 Dragon High D Meagher O Placais

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 SACRED MAGIC Khoo Z Zuriman

1

  (4 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Chato Margaux by Montjeu)  
2 Turf Princess DL Freedman O Placais

2

1 Absolvido S Burridge V Duric

3

4 Silent Boss O'Hara A Collett

4

 

4

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 CADET R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (5 br.a.g Captain Sonador - Stifler's Mum by Holy Roman Emperor)  
12 Astrojet M Clements S Shafrizal

2

11 Ottawa J Peters A Munro

3

8 D'Great Boss KY Young M Ewe

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 ZAC ACE R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (5 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Firelight by Fantastic Light)  
8 Wonderful Era L Dragon A Munro

2

1 Oculist Khoo CC Wong

3

4 Muscle Beach D Koh AK Lim

4

 

6

CLASS 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
10 MOKASTAR R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (4 b.a.g Poet's Voice - Saddler's Silk by Barathea)  
13 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger Kellady

2

1 Autumn Rush S Burridge WH Kok

3

11 Despacito C Brown A Collett

4

 

7

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
8 TRIPLE TRIO M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Sebring - Darcybee by Fasliyev)  
2 Gol Goal S Baertschiger J Powell

2

3 Gold Strike C Brown B Vorster

3

10 The Odds J Peters M Poon

4

 

8

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 COUNTRY BOSS KS Tan CC Wong

1

  (5 b.nz.g Guillotine - No Porsche Needed by No Excuse Needed)  
2 Nowyousee DL Freedman V Duric

2

6 Cousteau M Walker MM Firdaus

3

8 Tingle Marc S Burridge D Moor

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.