The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Nana and Edwards reunite for first-up win

PENANG:  Jun 17, 2018

 

NANA has come full circle with trainer Shane Edwards and the pair celebrated the reunion with a win in the Class 5 - 1700m handicap here today.

NANA arrived in Malaysia in 2015 and had one start with Edwards before the trainer had to serve a disqualification.

The daughter of Encosta De Lago subsequently won one race with Daniel Murphy and three with Sharee Hamilton. Luke Danis did not have any luck with the mare.

Back with Edwards after more than three years, NANA was an instant success this time.

Well back in the early running, Z Khairil quickly worked the mare up to near the lead at the top of the straight where pacemaker SECET SPICE had made a big break.

But NANA wore him down in the run to the post to win by 1-1/4 lengths.

It is the second for Edwards since his comeback, having won with RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN yesterday.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 EASTWOOD J Tan J Low

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Tiger Prawn - Ribarnica by Grand Lodge)  
11 French Vintage C Leck S Ruzaini

2

3 Fledgeling R Lines SU Lim

3

4 Union Jac BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 ONE MORE ACHIEVER K Coetzee Z Khairil

1

  (5 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Midnight Bellat by Peintre Celebre)  
4 Multiblue Tosca S Cook P Mogun

2

7 Phantasos C Leck S Ruzaini

3

5 Elusive Dreams S Hamilton Salee

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 NOVA RANGER C Leck SU Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Coats Choice - Best Price Coup by Pentire)  
9 Multl Wealth S Hamilton Salee

2

5 Miss Blanchett PK Leong R Rueven

3

10 D'Great Lord S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1700M
8 NANA S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (6 ch.a.m Encosta De Lago - Tapestry by Sandpit)  
1 Street Spice S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

2 Sonic-X B Ng J Mallyon

3

10 Speed Craft C Leck J Low

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 D'GREAT BLESS BT Lim HK Cheng

1

  (4 ch.a.m Danewin - Hussidora by Hussonet)  
4 Speed Flying J Tan Z Khairil

2

10 Polo Tycoon B Ng AK Lim

3

12 Ghost Emperor Sukri CK Khaw

4

 

6

COSMO B (SW) - 1200M
3 MR NEVERMIND E Breukelen SU Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Speedalot by Prized)  
7 Kerauno S Hamilton AM Aizat

2

10 Pisces Star PK Leong L De Souza

3

2 Aragorn Robert Z Khahril

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
5 OK KID S Hamilton KC Wong

1

  (5 b.nz.g Patapan - Katie Dane by Oregon)  
6 Ready To Rock R Lines L De Souza

2

9 Raja Mahesa Sukri Anandan

3

10 Southern Hussler Maynard S Ruzaini

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.