The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Nizar on target with Silent Arrow

SINGAPORE:  Oct 19, 2018

 
SILENT ARROW (No. 10) holding off PHIDIAS to give apprentice Nizar
Mohammad his first win
- SNTC photo
 

At 32, Nizar Mohammad is perhaps the oldest apprentice to have his first taste of success when he partnered SILENT ARROW to victory in the opening event at Kranji here tonight.

Previously trained by Steven Lam (since relinquished his licence) who won four races with the son of Red Arrow, SILENT ARROW was winning for the first time since taking over the gelding since July last year.
 
"Itís an awesome feeling. Iíve been waiting for this moment for a while,Ē said Nizar has seven previous rides for two thirds.

"I ride this horse in trackwork and itís my first time riding him in a race. I took the initiative to check his past races, and I have to admit I didnít give him much of a chance tonight. But he was in a good spot in the race and was travelling very well for me."

SILENT ARROW came from just off the pace to beat PHIDIAS by a head, causing a mild upset in the Class 5 - 1200m sprint on the polytrack.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 SILENT ARROW J Saimee M Nizar

1

  (7 b.a.g Red Arrow - Youthful High by Jeune)  
9 Phidias D Koh T Rehaizat

2

3 Fighting Warrior D Meagher T See

3

2 Racing Talent D Hill TH Koh

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 JOMO DL Freedman D Moor

1

  (4 b.a.g All Too Hard - Skye Gold by Galileo)  
4 Gratus KY Young WH Kok

2

7 JK Formidable O'Hara Saifudin

3

6 I'm Incredible S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 THE GOLDEN GOAT J Peters B Vorster

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Per Incanto - Seebright by Anziyan)  
7 Invincible Man Khoo T See

2

10 Royal Fortune D Meagher Saifudin

3

9 Prince Ferdinand D Hill WH Kok

4

 

4

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1800M
3 WONDERFUL PAINT Khoo S Noh

1

  (4 gr.nz.g Darci Brahma - The Grey Storm by Red Ransom)  
9 Roman Classic D Meagher CS Chin

2

6 Smart Racer M Yusof M Rodd

3

8 O'Reilly Bay B Marsh T See

4

 

5

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 FLAK JACKET S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (8 b.a.g Dane Shadow - Kisma by Snippets)  
1 Elite Power M Walker R Zawari

2

4 Yabadabadoo M Clements V Duric

3

3 Mighty Conqueror KY Young T See

4

 

6

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 MISS DUSTY C Brown  M Rodd

1

  (4 gr.nz.m Reliable Man - Asciano Miss by Jet Spur)  
9 Fusion Power J Saimee M Yusoff

2

7 Fire Away DL Freedman O Placais

3

10 Hero I Am S Baertschiger B Vorster

4

 

7

CLASS 2 - 1200M
6 ZAC KASA C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 gr.a.g Reset - Unabated by Encosta De Lago)  
14 Bold Thruster S Baertschiger B Vorster

2

3 Dance In The Wind H Takaoka O Placais

3

8 Eagle Eye R Le Grange C Grylls

4

 

8

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
11 NATIONALITY DL Freedman D Moor

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Commands - Milliyet by Zabeel)  
4 Himalaya Dragon KS Tan I Amirul

2

3 Filibuster C Brown M Rodd

3

10 Man Of Mystery M Walker CK Ng

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.