The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Order Of The Sun shines brightly

KUALA LUMPUR:  Dec 9, 2018

 

Three years ago this month, ORDER OF THE SUN was on top of his game in Singapore when he won the Group 3 Colonial Chief Stakes, one of his three wins recorded at Kranji.

After his unplaced outing in the same race in December last year, the Australian gelding was transferred to Charles Leck in Malaysia and has since picked up two wins from his first six runs here.

On the day the 2019 Colonel Chief Stakes was run today, ORDER OF THE SUN was back in the winner's circle with a runaway win in the Open Stakes event over 1800m at Sungei Besi.

Ridden by apprentice Suriya Arunasalam, ORDER OF THE SUN jumped well and took the lead on settling down. He was headed momentarily in the back straight by regained command at the 100m and never looked back after that, winning by 4 3/4 lengths.

ORDER OF THE SUN won five races in Australia, including the listed VRC St Leger (2800m) at Flemington.

Although now eight, the gelding showed that there is still plenty of fight in him yet.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
12 BEIJING STAR WC Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (5 b.a.g Husson - Sunday's Choice by Redoute's Choice)  
5 Eastern Towkay S Siva L De Souza

2

2 Feisty Leo R Lines AM Aizat

3

10 Succession K Coetzee Anandan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 FRENCH VINTAGE C Leck A Suriya

1

  (7 b.nz.g Roc De Cambes - Marlena by Zabeel)  
3 Mystical Star Robert S Ruzaini

2

12 Monte Carlo S Siva L De Souza

3

5 Happy Buffalo BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

3

NOVICE (SW) - 1400M
1 ELITE CONQUEROR BT Lim Goon

1

  (5 b.ir.g Fastnet Rock - Bright Bank by Sadler's Wells)  
11 Pacific Pearl Maynard Aify

2

3 Baadshah L Moy A Aucharuz

3

2 Volante General WC Lim S Ruzaini

4

 

4

CLASS 3 - 1600M
8 ARIF S Hamilton R Rueven

1

  (6 b.ir.g Nayef - Adjaliya by Sinndar)  
4 Mr Scorsese S Ellis S Ruzaini

2

1 Director BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

5 Star Invincible C Leck S Sandana

4

 

5

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
6 KANTE E Breukelen Salee

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Postponed - Strengthened by Woodman)  
5 Forsa Eclipse Maynard S Ruzaini

2

3 Smart Eagle S Cook P Mogun

3

10 God's Fate R Lines L De Souza

4

 

6

OPEN STAKES (SW) - 2000M
1 ORDER OF THE SUN C Leck A Suriya

1

  (8 b.a.g Encosta De Lago - Sequin by Lure)  
5 Rising Glory BT Lim HS Gill

2

12 Tarzan L Moy Aify

3

2 Nazir K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 DANZEB SB Tan Chavez

1

  (6 b.nz.g Thewayyouare - Distinction by Honor Grades)  
10 Sun Force C Leck HK Cheng

2

8 Nova Warrior WC Lim S Ruzaini

3

11 Scrat SY Lim M Ganeesh

4

 

8

LCH CUP
CLASS 4 - 1100M
8 FUNKADELIC S Hamilton Salee

1

(5 b.a.g Hussonet - Bitonto by Elvstroem)
4 White Chin Maynard R Rueven

2

2 Superstardom SB Tan Chavez

3

6 Bella Voloce S Edwards J Mallyon

4

 

9

METRO A (SW) - 1200M
4 BROWCOW C Leck HK Cheng

1

  (6 b.a.g Street Cry - Scarlet Bird by Rubiton)  
3 Relau Star Wong Z Khairil

2

10 These Streets S Siva L De Souza

3

1 Captain Jazz Maynard KC Wong

4

  RACES 10 TO 12 ABANDONED DUE TO SAFETY REASONS.

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.