The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  More riches for promising Pennywise

SINGAPORE:  Nov 4, 2018

 
PENNYWISE (Nooresh Juglall) coasting to an easy win - SNTC photo
 

It's hard to keep a good horse down for long. PENNYWISE, unplaced in his last start, quickly bounced back to win the Class 3, Div 2 - 1100m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

Ridden by Nooresh Juglall, the three-year-old settled a handy third early, shot to the front at the home turn and easily held off the challenge of rank-outsider XIONG FONG to win by three-quarter length.
 
PENNYWISE won his first two starts as a juvenile before finishing fourth to LIM'S LIGHTNING in the Aushorse Golden Horseshoe.

PENNYWISE won his first start turning three and lost no marks when promoted to Class 3 last time out.

"The win was good, but as the track was sloppy, my main concern is whether I would still have a horse after that, said trainer Ricardo Le Grange. "Hes done an amazing job to come into Class 3 against older horses and win the way he did."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 2 - 1600M
8 KATE'S KEEPER S Gray I Amirul

1

  (9 b.nz.g Keeper - Stage Fright by Stravinsky)  
5 Pacific Ocean J Saimee F Yusoff

2

6 Tun O'Reilly S Baertschiger Kellady

3

11 Hero In The Wind H Takaoka O Placais

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
9 SILVER WAY B Marsh K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (3 b.a.g Anacheeva - Arrivez Meme by Get Square)  
2 Fight To Victory ZL Mok N Juglall

2

6 Catch The Tiger S Baertschiger Kellady

3

8 Hardcore C Brown B Vorster

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 OCULIST Khoo S Noh

1

  (5 b.a.g Al Maher - Intralase by Spinning World)  
7 Poet's Ryker S Gray G Boss

2

1 Sun General DL Freedman C Grylls

3

6 Cash Is King C Brown WH Kok

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1800M
5 LIM'S RHYTHM M Walker T See

1

  (4 br.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Paixanito by Zabeel)  
4 Ordos Legend M Clements G Boss

2

11 Mr Rockwell DL Freedman R Iskandar

3

12 Shangani J Peters N Juglall

4

 

5

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 NOVA VOCAL J Peters O Placais

1

  (3 b.ir.g Vocalised - Tense by Invincible Spirit)  
11 Taro San J Saimee F Yusoff

2

2 Red Dawn S Baertschiger Kellady

3

1 Siam Sapphire M Clements N Juglall

4

 

6

MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 THOMAS DE LAGO D Koh I Amirul

1

  (5 b.a.g Dylan Thomas - Joie De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
4 Ashhab D Logan Aslam

2

9 Dragon High D Meagher O Placais

3

1 Mr Coppola DL Freedman B Vorster

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES (SW), DIV 1 - 1600M
6 O'REILLY BAY B Marsh T See

1

  (6 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Starbelly by Stravinsky)  
1 Zulu Warrior S Gray I Amirul

2

3 Hooga Net Khoo M Lerner

3

2 Roman Classic D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1600M
6 REFRESH D Kok Woodworth

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Wahaha by Stravinsky)  
12 Silent Prince S Baertschiger B Vorster

2

3 Key Success D Logan CC Wong

3

8 Yaya Papaya Khoo N Juglall

4

 

9

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 PENNYWISE R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (3 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Loura Gelada by Orpen)  
8 Xiong Fong HW Tan Aslam

2

11 Whistling Win L Dragon B Vorster

3

2 Yabadabadoo M Clements O Placais

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 JOMO DL Freedman C Grylls

1

  (4 b.a.g All Too Hard - Skye Gold by Galileo)  
4 Howl D Meagher O Placais

2

3 Grand Knight Khoo N Juglall

3

11 Sacred Guru M Walker CK Ng

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.