The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sun Pittsburgh finally shines in Singapore

SINGAPORE:  Apr 8, 2018

 
Japanese mare SUN PITTSBUGH romps to an easy maiden victory - SNTC photo
 

Placed just once in 15 starts in Japan, SUN PITTSBURGH is seizing her second career opportunity by winning second-up in Singapore today.

Ridden by Olivier Placais, the four-year-old mare won comfortably by one length in the Open Maiden - 1700m event after being well in touch with leaders, unlike her debut when she was never seen with a chance, finishing seventh over 1400m.

"I wanted to run her in a 1400m race last week, but Olivier told me she would be better off in this race as she ran over 1800m and 2000m in Japan and was placed once over 1800m," said trainer Hideyuki Takaoka.

SUN PITTSBURGH's dam won seven races up to 1800m in Japan.

Takaoka has an awesome reputation with fillies and mares and SUN PITTSBURGH should develop into an useful sort under his care.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 SATELLITE STAR CT Kuah N Nurshshril

1

  (5 b.nz.g Buffalo Man - Dramatic Duchess by Drama Critic)  
7 Dominy O'Hara A Munro

2

2 Dontlookdownonme D Kok Woodworth

3

11 Bohemian H Takaoka MM Firdaus

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 NOVA VOCAL J Peters C Grylls

1

  (3 b.ir.g Vocalised - Tense by Invincible Spirit)  
2 Bejewelled M Walker R Zawari

2

8 Iron Fist HW Tan G Boss

3

9 Majestic D Kok Azhar

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
12 RICH FORTUNE HW Tan I Amirul

1

  (5 b.nz.g Keeper - Blackrock College by Volksraad)  
9 Optimum Star H Takaoka O Placais

2

4 Happy Baby M Clements S Shafrizal

3

10 Across The Sea H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
4 SUN PITTSBURGH H Takaoka O Placais

1

  (4 b.j.m Storming Home - Toshi The Mika by Polish Navy)  
7 Einstein's Cross R Le Grange N Juglall

2

2 Ace Harbour R Le Grange B Vorster

3

5 Cognitive Intact J Saimee C Grylls

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 WEBSTER D Meagher CS Chin

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Asaweb by Secret Savings)  
3 Baffert C Brown M Rodd

2

6 Dutrow S Baertschiger Kellady

3

8 River Golden ZL Mok A Munro

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 MATSURIBAYASHI H Takaoka A Munro

1

  (4 b.j.g Matsurida Gogh - Excellent Biko by French Deputy)  
11 Grand Paris D Koh P Dellorto

2

6 Lim's Master S Gray V Duric

3

9 Walters Bay D Kok Woodworth

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 MAGIC WAND R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (3 ch.a.g Star Witness - Thanksgiving by Generous)  
3 Gold City C Brown M Rodd

2

2 Pioneer Step D Kok V Duric

3

7 Vesontio HW Tan Azhar

4

 

8

CLASS 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
12 SIAM SAPPHIRE M Clements N Juglall

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Queens Move by King Of Kings)  
9 Guilty Pleasures S Baertschiger C Grylls

2

1 Nova Missile HW Tan Woodworth

3

8 Justice Day M Clements O Placais

4

 

9

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 ZAC KASA C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 gr.a.g Reset - Unabated by Encosta De Lago)  
3 Lord Ascot S Gray V Duric

2

11 Letitgo D Meagher CS Chin

3

7 Board Walk R Le Grange N Juglall

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.