The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Placais wins first-up after injury break

SINGAPORE:  Feb 23, 2018

 
JUSTICE DAY (Olivier Placais) clears away to an easy win - SNTC photo
 

Olivier Placais, sidelined for the last last three weeks through injury, quickly made up for last time with a first-up win on JUSTICE DAY in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap at Kranji here tonight.

The Irish entire had raced for three seasons in England for six wins including the listed The Rous Stakes at Ascot. He was also group-placed three times including a third in the Group 1 Middle Park Stakes at Newmarket.

But in Singapore, JUSTICE DAY took 19 starts to find the mark when winning in Class 3 on New Year's day with Placais in the saddle.

Two runs later, with Placais back in the saddle, JUSTICE DAY again found success over the 1200m on the turf.

"It's very nice to come back a winner. Iím very happy, " said Placais. "I was five kilos up after 2 Ĺ weeks and it was a bit difficult to lose them in one week, but itís been well worth it."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 RED GENERAL Khoo N Zyrul

1

  (5 ch.a.g Lope De Vega - Free Dig by More Than Ready)  
1 Alrina M Walker N Habafi

2

2 General Conatus KS Tan CC Wong

3

9 Energizer ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
12 QUARTER BACK M Clements R Curatolo

1

  (3 b.j.g Empire Maker - Last Message by Jungle Rocket)  
1 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger J Powell

2

7 Vistara D Meagher CS Chin

3

5 Italian Master T Kieser Woodworth

4

 

3

CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 JUSTICE DAY M Clements O Placais

1

  (7 b.ir.h Accalamation - Rock Exhibition by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
9 Lim's Blast J Peters B Vorster

2

6 Wonderful Knight D Meagher Woodworth

3

4 Lim's Knight M Walker R Zawari

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
6 VESONTIO HW Tan S Noh

1

  (4 br.a.g Champions Gallery - Ceol Na Sraide by King's Theatre)  
1 Lucky Tiger DL Freedman M Rodd

2

2 Wira Sakti M Walker Azhar

3

4 Satellite Kingdom J Peters C Grylls

4

 

5

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 RIVER GOLDEN ZL Mok A Munro

1

  (5 ch.nz.g No Excuse Needed - Peggylee by Danasinga)  
2 Farees S Baertschiger J Powell

2

6 Special Rain HW Tan O Placais

3

1 Barnato R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 CHAIRMAN WIND S Burridge M Rodd

1

  (5 b.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Gussy Godiva by Last Tycoon)  
7 Big Regards M Walker MM Firdaus

2

12 Walters Bay D Kok N Juglall

3

14 Holy Thomas Khoo Z Zuriman

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 DISTINCTIVE DARCI M Walker R Zawari

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Distinctive Lass by Orientate)  
9 Nova Missile HW Tan Woodworth

2

12 Nowyousee R Le Grange N Juglall

3

2 Olympic Anthem J Peters T See

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1600M
6 BLACK SWAN S Burridge S Noh

1

  (5 ch.a.g Sebring - Only Words by End Sweep)  
4 Maximus HW Tan T See

2

8 Darshini M Yusof CC Wong

3

2 Robin Hood HW Tan O Placais

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 MIKCAIPHO D Meagher N Juglall

1

  (4 b.a.g Hard Spun - Sinuous by Canny Lad)  
7 Paragon Star D Meagher T See

2

8 Prince Alexander D Hill M Rodd

3

12 Million Round D Koh Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race C