The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Royal Power pushes aside rivals for upset win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 24, 2018

 

ROYAL POWER, who cost a modest A$4,500 as a yearling, showed his true worth when he made all the running in his racing debut to win the Open Maiden event over 1200m at Sungei Besi here today.

In so doing, the Australian gelding caused the biggest upset of the meeting, paying RM232 for a win.

Ridden by apprentice Laercio De Souza, ROYAL POWER finished half a length ahead of the joint favourites PENDRAGON PRINCESS and SYMPHONY ECLIPSE, separated by a short head at the line.

Richard Lines, who trains ROYAL POWER, went on to saddle three more winners as home based trainers swept all the 10 races on the card.
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 LIM'S RANGER BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.a.m Reset - Visage by Big Boost)  
4 Super Good R Lines SU Lim

2

9 Full Bet C Leck Zairi

3

1 Dee Majulah S Dunderdale Anandan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 ACME C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (8 b.a.g Aussie Rules - Duchess Ida by Star Pyramul)  
8 Rock And Stone PS Kumaran S Sandana

2

3 Herecomesmymoney C Leck Zairi

3

1 Sea Horizon R Lines KC Wong

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
8 ROYAL POWER R Lines L De Souza

1

  (3 b.a.g Tough Speed - Alanos Lady by Tuscanos)  
10 Pendragon Princess Thwaites Salee

2

12 Symphony Eclipse Maynard S Ruzaini

3

4 Major Improvement S Dunderdale Woodworth

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 BOOSTER R Lines J De Souza

1

  (4 b.a.g Amadeus Wolf - Cap Juluca by Carnegie)  
11 Barker Road Kid Sukri AM Aizat

2

10 Astro Man SY Lim M Ganeesh

3

7 Just Duit PS Kumaran S Sandana

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 CONDADO PS Kumaran CK Khaw

1

  (5 br.nz.g Guillotine - Idea by Danewin)  
2 Platoon R Lines KC Wong

2

9 Its Only Money PS Kumaran AK Lim

3

10 Scrat SY Lim S Sandana

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 NUMERO UNO SY Lim Z Khairil

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Sir Percy - Pukalee by Royal Academy)  
2 Goldhill Princess R Lines L De Souza

2

5 Brilliant Star L Moy Saifudin

3

11 Amongst The Stars L Moy W Faizal

4

 

7

METRO A (SW) - 1400M
2 CAPTAIN JAZZ Maynard KC Wong

1

  (5 ch.a.g Captain Sonador - Monte Crystal by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
1 Listen SY Lim AM Aizat

2

7 Royal Explorer Maynard J Mallyon

3

3 D'Buffalo Man L Moy Saifudin

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 GOD HELPS ME R Lines KC Wong

1

(4 br.a.g Congrats - Myalla Gold by Show A Heart)
9 Ready To Rock R Lines J De Souza

2

4 Soon Seeker L Moy W Faizal

3

1 Lee Bank Sukri Aify

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1800M
6 MR CONNERY R Lines J De Souza

1

  (6 br.nz.g Mr Nancho - Caprianna by Cape Cross)  
8 Singsurat Danis J Mallyon

2

7 Pure Rabid L Moy Saifudin

3

3 Nana Danis Z Khairil

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 HAHA BABE Maynard Sofhan

1

  (8 b.nz.g Quorum - Royal Jumble by Karensky)  
4 German Speed BT Lim P Haris

2

3 Fly High S Dunderdale AK Lim

3

10 Rainbow Star Danis S Saddam

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.