The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Preditor storms home in Jumbo Jet Trophy

SINGAPORE:  Aug 12, 2018

 
Matthew Poon drives PREDITOR home to win the Jumbo Jet Trophy - SNTC photo
 

When Hong Kong apprentice Matthew Poon came for a two-week stint last year as a reward for being the Dux from South Australia (under the joint agreement between the Thoroughbred Racing South Australia and the Singapore Turf Club), he took the scene by storm, winning six races including the Group 3 Garden City Trophy on FAALTLESS.

Back in Singapore for another short stint, this time during the seasonal break in Hong Kong, Poon saved his best for his last day when he notched three wins, including the Group 3 Jumbo Jet Trophy astride PREDITOR, at Kranji this afternoon.

PREDITOR was unplaced in all three legs of the Four-Year-Old series last year but did finish third to TWICKENHAM in the Group 3 Committee's Prize later in the season.

The son of Savabeel registered his first win of the season in April and was fourth to CIRCUIT LAND in the Chairman's Trophy (1600m) the same month, but otherwise been disappointing in his other group attempts.

But under Poon's handling today, PREDITOR was able to come from third last at the home bend to snatch victory from DEBT COLLECTOR and CIRCUIT LAND.

It was the fifth win in 17 starts in Singapore for PREDITOR, who also won two races in New Zealand.

Poon had earlier scored on MARINE TREASURE and took the final race with SILENT PRINCE, making it five wins this trip.

"Things have gone good for me. I got three winners and another Group 3 win, I canít complain," said Poon. "Iím looking forward to going back to Hong Kong for the new season, but I sure would like to come back to Singapore again."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO 2017 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1800M
7 MONEY KING KY Young M Ewe

1

(7 ch.am.g Flower Alley - Sister Marilyn by Saint Ballado)
8 Danger Zone H Takaoka O Placais

2

6 Paragon Star D Meagher Woodworth

3

3 Moment Of Justice M Walker V Duric

4

 

2

DEBT COLLECTOR 2017 STAKES
MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 CROUCHING SUN DL Freedman D Moor

1

(4 b.a.g Street Cry - Moonflute by Danehill)
3 Accumulation M Walker V Duric

2

10 Golden States R Le Grange B Vorster

3

5 Elena Of Avalor M Clements WH Kok

4

 

3

SPALATO 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 RED SYMPHONY S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(5 b.a.g Moshe - Camille With Class by With Class)
1 Ladrone S Baertschiger Kellady

2

7 Sun Hancock H Takaoka Zaki

3

4 Paperback Trooper D Meagher R Curatolo

4

 

4

FLAX 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 DAYUAN KY Young Saifudin

1

(6 b/br.a.g Bernardini - Luellen by Danzero)
10 Yellow Jade Horse D Meagher R Curatolo

2

5 Spur Me On KS Tan I Amirul

3

2 Gridiron M Walker MM Firdaus

4

 

5

MR BIG 2013 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1200M
8 MARINE TREASURE S Baertschiger M Poon

1

(6 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Okaylah by Flying Spur)
6 Biraz D Meagher CC Wong

2

10 Mister Yeoh C Brown B Vorster

3

1 Grand Cross J Peters S Noh

4

 

6

SUPER EASY 2012 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1800M
5 GOLD REWARD C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 b.am.g Warrior's Reward - Contrition by Pulpit)
6 Tuscan Artist D Meagher S Noh

2

1 Northern Knight M Walker R Zawari

3

5 Mr Hopkins J Peters C Grylls

4

 

7

CAPTAIN OBVIOUS 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M
3 ELISE D Meagher R Iskandar

1

(6 b.nz.g Faltaat - Tongariro by Nadeem)
2 Savage Storm ZL Mok R Zawari

2

8 Black Quail M Walker A Collett

3

5 Our Pinnacle S Gray D Moor

4

 

8

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A - 1800M
1 NOAH FROM GOA R Le Grange N Juglall

1

(6 ch.saf.g Tiger Ridge - Limerick by Fort Wood)
8 Makanani H Takaoka O Placais

2

5 Song To The Moon M Clements M Poon

3

2 Blue Swede S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

9

JUMBO JET TROPHY
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 1400M
10 PREDITOR S Baertschiger M Poon

1

(6 b.nz.h Savabeel - Bird by Danasinga)
1 Debt Collector C Brown M Rodd

2

4 Circuit Land DL Freedman V Duric

3

5 Clarton Super KS Tan Azhar

4

 

10

WAIKATO 2009 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
10 SILENT PRINCE S Baertschiger M Poon

1

(4 b.nz.g Casino Prince - Silenzia Blue by Testa Rossa)
4 Basilisk Khoo O Placais

2

13 Vesontio HW Tan N Juglall

3

5 Plato O'Hara A Collett

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.