The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Rafaello back in winning ways

SINGAPORE:  May 6, 2018

 

RAFAELLO rebounded after two spells on the sidelines to win the Class 2 - 1200m handicap at Kranji here today his third appearance of the season.

After picking up three wins in 2015 and four, including the Group 3 Garden City Trophy, the following year, last year seemed rather disappointing although he was placed three times in six starts.

RAFAELLO resumed last month with a first-up fourth in the JBBA Rocket Man Sprint followed by an unplaced run.

With the two runs behind him, RAFAELLO was back near his best form when he tracked the pacemaker WHITE HUNTER, then raced past him in the home stretch to win by three-quarter length.

The Class 3, Div 2 - 1200m handicap was decided in the stewards' room when Matthew Kellady, the rider of DUTROW, successfully filed a protest against SPECIAL KING, first past the post, for interference in the home stretch where they battled it out neck-and-neck to the post. The margin was only a nose.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 THOTH WARRIOR KY Young T See

1

  (3 b.a.g Conatus - Our Nicki by Falvelon)  
12 Kaiser Bright H Takaoka K Nuh

2

8 Cool Cat D Hill B Vorster

3

2 Thunder Cat M Yusof S Noh

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 DAVID'S SLING D Kok T See

1

  (3 ch.am.g Lemon Drop Kid - Scott's Aly Cat by Tale Of The Cat)  
2 Centurion KS Tan C Grylls

2

7 Smooth Operator Khoo Z Zuriman

3

1 High Limit D Meagher A Munro

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 CERDAN DL Freedman O Placais

1

  (5 ch.a.g Danewin - Folie D'Amour by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
8 Big Wave CT Kuah N Nurshahril

2

2 One Kinabalu S Baertschiger J Powell

3

5 Red Claw D Meagher A Munro

4

6 Third Rock M Yusof S Noh

4

  *Dead-heat for 4th      
 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
11 EDDIE GRAY S Gray I Amirul

1

  (3 b.a.g All American - Cristallo by Testa Rossa)  
8 Ol Mate Buzzer KY Young WH Kok

2

3 Libeccio S Gray J Powell

3

9 Sun Elizabeth H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

5

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 DUTROW S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (4 b.a.g Beautiful Crown - Jay Dee Coup by Danehlll Dancer)  
4 Special King HW Tan B Vorster

2

8 River Golden ZL Mok Zaki

3

5 Black Jade J Peters O Placais

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 SUN FORCE D Koh P Dellorto

1

  (6 br.a.g More Than Ready - Samantha Miss by Redoute's Choice)  
4 Sugartime Jazz HW Tan WH Kok

2

5 Pop Gems DL Freedman G Boss

3

8 Powerful As Wind Khoo O Placais

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
9 METTLESOME O'Hara G Boss

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Gallant Guru - Irish Jig by O'Reilly)  
7 Panache DL Freedman R Iskandar

2

4 Justice Fair M Yusof O Placais

3

10 Holy Grail B Marsh C Grylls

4

 

8

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 COUNTRY WARRIOR S Baertschiger O Placais

1

  (6 b.a.g Markane - Seattle Zip by Admiralty)  
2 Eagle Eye R Le Grange B Vorster

2

3 Montaigne S Baertschiger Kellady

3

9 Unconquered S Gray G Boss

4

 

9

CLASS 2 - 1200M
2 RAFAELLO R Le Grange G Boss

1

  (5 b.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Born Bold by Exceed And Excel))  
4 White Hunter J Peters J Powell

2

1 Tannhaser M Clements V Duric

3

12 Only Win M Clements A Munro

4

 

10

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M
5 MADE IN CHINA J Peters C Grylls

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Red Arrow - Lassetoile by Canny Lad)  
4 Imperium M Clements G Boss

2

3 Imperial Falls C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

3

10 Swedish Memories C Brown J Powell

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.