The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ramifications lands surprise comeback win

PENANG:  Feb 10, 2018

 

RAMIFICATIONS, who drew a blank for the past two seasons, bounced back to form to score an upset win in the Class 4 - 1400m handicap here today.

The Australian mare came to Malaysia as a maiden, after finishing unplaced in three starts down under.

She found instant success, winning his debut in 2014 and picked up another win three starts later. In May 2015, she scored back-to-back wins but failed to find her winning form again, although she was placed several times in the last 32 months.

Recently transferred to trainer Luke Danis, RAMIFICATIONS was starting for the fifth time for him today.

Australian jockey Jordan Mallyon astride settled the mare just off the pace before challenging for the lead in the home straight and won drawing away by 3-1/4 lengths. RAMIFICATIONS paid RM70.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 HEAVENLY GIFT S Shanmugam Z Khairil

1

  (6 blk.a.g Dubleo - Honor Kneads by Honor Grades)  
1 Zac Gallant S Hamilton KC Wong

2

2 Knight Harlook Robert R Ruwaidy

3

8 Determine To Win J Tan S Ruzaini

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
1 LUKE MAN P Lee F Yap

1

  (4 ch.a.g Magnus - Danglissa by Danzero)  
12 Pendragon Princess Thwaites Salee

2

14 Screaming Amiga N Azman Woodworth

3

4 Camera Stellata Danis L Ho

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 HANDSOME BAB HS Lim HK Cheng

1

  (3 b/br.a.g Al Samer - Without John by Rhytym)  
6 Chinese Street K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

3 Suvarnabhumi S Hamilton CK Khaw

3

10 Casper S Shanmugam R Rueven

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 RAMIFICATIONS Danis J Mallyon

1

  (7 ch.a.m Street Boss - Brynhild by Desert Prince)  
5 Equally Optimistic Robert Woodworth

2

8 D'Great Talent HS Lim HK Cheng

3

10 Winning Star Sukri Aify

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1700M
2 KARIGARA R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (6 br/gr.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Sharvasti by Montjeu)  
5 Messi K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

6 Sing Energy K Coetzee HS Gill

3

9 OD Star P Lee F Yap

4

 

6

COSMO D (SW) - 1100M
8 FLYING AMIGA S Cook F Yap

1

  (3 br.nz.f Burgundy - Centinize by Centaine)  
1 Silver Wind E Breukelen L Ho

2

3 Polo Boy B Ng AK Lim

3

5 Lee Bank Sukri AM Aizat

4

 

7

COSMO D (SW) - 1100M
6 YENDOR S Cook F Yap

1

  (4 b.a.g Easy Rocking - Milady Matty by Mighty Avalanche)  
3 Verbal Link S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

1 Eatons Gold S Hamilton Salee

3

5 So The Thing PS Kumaran Z Khairil

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1700M
5 ORANGE B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (4 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Kirsch by Zabeel)  
4 Napoleon Wong S Saddam

2

2 Toko Robert S Ruzaini

3

7 Balboa K Coetzee HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.