The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Rasmee wins first-up in Malaysia

PENANG:  Sep 16, 2018

 

After going inactive for a whole season as a three-year-old, RASMEE made a triumphant return to the race track and won first-up in the Maiden - 1300m event here today.

RASMEE was unplaced in one run as two in New Zealand and did not race again thereafter until he landed in Ipoh for trainer Peter Lee.

Despite his long absence from the race track, punters were quick to install him as the firm favourite today.

Ridden by Wong Kam Chong, the son of O'Reilly settled second behind tearaway leader FLYING JOURNEY. The pacemaker began to shorten strides at the 300m and RASMEE quickly raced past him to win by 1 1/4 lengths.

The surprise of the day came from DISCRETELY RED. Making his third appearance in Malaysia after winning once in eight starts at Kranji, won comfortable by 1 1/2 lengths to pay RM108 for a win.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1300M
9 GERMAN SPEED BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 ch.am.g Majestic Warrior - Wildcat Gold by Forest Wildcat)  
4 Bastion S Hamilton Salee

2

7 Rich And Smart J Tan Aify

3

2 Goldhill Princess R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

2

MAIDEN - 1300M
1 RASMEE P Lee KC Wong

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g O'Reilly - Darya De Ye Noor by Al Samer)  
8 Mystical Star Robert R Ruwaidy

2

4 Flying Journey HS Lim HK Cheng

3

14 D'Great Opulent S Hamilton CK Khaw

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 ASPREY PK Leong I Firdzriel

1

  (7 br.nz.g Alamosa - Bond Street by Pentire)  
10 Totality WC Lim AK Lim

2

2 Our River Dancer S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

9 Sir Rally Wong J Mallyon

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
10 BABY POLO B Ng AK Lim

1

  (9 b.nz.g Danske - Film by Fuji Kiseki)  
9 Equally Optimistic Robert Woodworth

2

11 King Savinsky S Hamilton Salee

3

1 D'Great Luck S Cook KC Wong

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 ELUSIVE GENIUS S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (7 b.nz.g Elusive City - Hermitage by Generous)  
11 Casper S Shanmugam J Daniel

2

3 Colonel Lincoln S Hamilton J Low

3

12 Supreme Sasso Robert Woodworth

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 CROWN STAR PK Leong CK Khaw

1

  (5 b.a.g Canford Cliffs - Fairy Story by Hurricane Sky)  
2 Fat Power Robert KC Wong

2

9 Happy Sixtysix K Coetzee Yusri

3

14 Audacious T Asogan Anandan

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 DISCRETELY RED Wong R Rueven

1

  (5 b.nz.g Redwood - Scarlet Queen by Fasliyev)  
14 You Are Genius S Hamilton Yusri

2

8 Super Dragon PK Leong Z Khairil

3

4 Deadline Day S Cook P Mogun

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 OUR FRIENDLY DIVA B Ng R Rueven

1

  (11 br.nz.m Danroad - Pearly Gates by Kashani)  
7 Silver Power WC Lim AK Lim

2

2 Ghost Bank J Tan Aify

3

1 Aguero T Asogan R Ruwaidy

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.