The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ready To Rock romps to Gold Cup victory

KUALA LUMPUR:  Oct 7, 2018

 

Placed once in nine runs in Singapore, READY TO ROCK has been growing from strength to strength since moving to Malaysia.

The Australian gelding progressed from being a Class 5 winner at the start of the year to winning one of Malaysia's biggest races, the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor at Sungei Besi here today.

In winning the 2000m set-weight event, READY TO ROCK made it four consecutive wins and six in all from 13 starts since joining trainer Richard Lines.

Just a day after saddling his first winner (ALIEN), trainer
Siva Kumar a/l D.Subramaniam (S Siva) bagged his first trophy when THESE STREETS captured the Macau Jockey Club Goodwill Cup.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 HAPPY START Maynard W Faizal

1

  (5 b.nz.g Stravinsky - Glamorous Girl by Thorn Park)  
6 Perfect Run R Lines WW Cheah

2

14 Zhuhai S Siva AM Aizat

3

10 Totality WC Lim S Sandana

4

 

2

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
3 ENERGIZER R Lines Chavez

1

  (5 blk/br.nz.g Bullbars - Montwest by Montjeu)  
6 Tom King Maynard Aify

2

4 Dragon Kingdom Hoy KC Wong

3

2 Playboy Soon  L Moy A Aucharuz

4

 

3

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
5 DEADLINE DAY S Cook P Mogun

1

  (5 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Scarlet Runner by Kingdom Bay)  
1 King Opera C Leck S Ruzaini

2

2 Ling Chong L Moy W Faizal

3

10 Symphony Eclipse Maynard R Rueven

4

 

4

KITAJO FARM TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 PRINCE RAVEN WC Lim S Sandana

1

(7 b.a.g Captain Gerrard - Win Zip by Sir Dapper)
6 Sacred Surfer Maynard J Low

2

2 Elite Gold BT Lim HS Gill

3

11 Nova Ranger C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

5

ROYAL BANGKOK SPORTS CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 3 - 1200M
4 SPLENDOR L Moy W Faizal

1

(6 br.arg.g Pure Prize - Jordan's Song by Unbridled's Song)
9 Step By Step BT Lim HS Gill

2

1 Panda Bomb C Leck SU Lim

3

8 OK Kid S Hamilton AM Aizat

4

 

6

SUNGEI BESI AUTOWORLD CUP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 TARAMEA Maynard J Low

1

(7 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Wildcat Woman by Forest Wildcat)
12 Street Of London L Moy A Aucharuz

2

10 Marea Negro C Leck SU Lim

3

9 Roc That S Dunderdale Sofhan

4

 

7

MACAU JOCKEY CLUB GOODWILL CUP
METRO A (SW) - 1200M
11 THESE STREETS S Siva Sofhan

1

(9 b.nz.g Elusive City - Conquering Beauty by I Conquer)
2 Brahma Circus Maynard S Ruzaini

2

4 Aud Dollar SY Lim Goon

3

5 Verbal Link S Hamilton Salee

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
4 STAR STRIKE SB Tan S Sandana

1

  (7 gr.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - My Diva by Slavic)  
1 Star Invincible C Leck S Ruzaini

2

8 Paltrow S Dunderdale Goon

3

9 Greenstone L Moy W Faizal

4

 

9

PIALA EMAS SULTAN SELANGOR
OPEN (SW) - 2000M
7 READY TO ROCK R Lines J De Souza

1

(5 b.a.g Ready's Image - Pinnacle by Shirley Heights)
8 Rising Glory BT Lim KC Wong

2

6 D'Great Timing Maynard Aify

3

15 Sunny S Dunderdale Anandan

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 LIM'S MASTER BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

  (5 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Any Wonder by Fasliyev)  
2 Happy Eddington Thwaites Salee

2

4 Commodore Lincoln Maynard S Ruzaini

3

10 D'Great Swift R Lines J Low

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 CATCH ME GREAT WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (7 b/br.am.g Circular Quay - Catch Me Deputy by Silver Deputy)  
7 That Baht SY Lim Goon

2

1 Brilliant Star L Moy A Aucharuz

3

12 Magic Ranger BT Lim HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.