The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ready To Rock makes another big move

IPOH:  Nov 18, 2018

  After notching his first big win in the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor (2000m) early last month, READY TO ROCK followed up with another feature race success when he captured the RM250,000 Coronation Cup over 1600m here today, making it five consecutive wins.

Ridden by Jose De Souza, the son of Ready's Image was racing in midfield till the top of the straight. He then found gaps on the inside of runners as the field fanned out and surged to the front 200m out.

DAVINCI and MULTIBLUE SHARK made a vain bid to catch READY TO ROCK but had to be content with the minor placings.

READY TO ROCK was purchased for A$150,000 as a 2YO at the Horses In Training Sale but was placed just once in nine starts in Singapore.

Since his transfer to Malaysia, READY TO ROCK has improved by leaps and bounds and has now won seven times in 14 outings under trainer Richard Lines.
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

ENA RACING MIX HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 SUPER DRAGON PK Leong H Syafiq

1

(5 br.a.g Hidden Dragon - Allamiss by Easy Rocking)
9 D'Great Lord S Hamilton KC Wong

2

7 Sing Energy K Coetzee HS Gill

3

8 Zolved S Siva J De Souza

4

 

2

MITAVITE PERFORMER 3 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 SUPER HARD HS Lim S Sandana

1

(4 b.nz.g Raise The Flag - Deliteful Halo by My Halo)
5 D'Great Ace Robert KC Wong

2

1 Alan R Lines J Low

3

6 Neverunconditional K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

3

TAN SRI DAVID V. JEYARATNAM CHARITY CUP
OPEN (SW) - 1400M
6 BROWCOW C Leck HK Cheng

1

(6 b.a.g Street Cry - Scarlet Bird by Rubiton)
2 Relau Star Wong Z Khairil

2

11 Platinum Life KL Chong KC Wong

3

5 Tilsworth Freddie P Lee I Firdzriel

4

 

4

CORONATION CUP
OPEN (SW) - 1600M
5 READY TO ROCK R Lines J De Souza

1

(5 b.a.g Ready's Image - Pinnacle by Shirley Heights)
14 Davinci K Coetzee HS Gill

2

13 Multiblue Shark S Cook I Firdzriel

3

9 Rising Glory BT Lim KC Wong

4

 

5

MITAVITE CUP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
2 ARIF S Hamilton R Rueven

1

(6 b.ir.g Nayef - Adjaliya by Sinndar)
7 Purple Rain Lady Wong S Sandana

2

3 Hussonator S Shanmugam J De Souza

3

12 Sonny Hill K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

6

MAGIC MILLIONS TROPHY
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M
8 TAN TAN SB Tan R Rueven

1

(3 ch.a.g Eyeful - Clutter by Show A Heart)
5 Fantastic Eclipse Maynard J De Souza

2

1 Mastro Geppetto K Coetzee Anandan

3

2 Smart Eagle S Cook P Mogun

4

 

7

MITAVITE SUSTAINA STAKES
ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1400
2 HIGH COUNCIL C Leck J Low

1

(7 b.a.g High Chaparral - Suppose by Danehill)
16 Q Nine Magic K Coetzee J Mallyon

2

11 Always D'Great PK Leong CK Khaw

3

7 Louey Veloce Robert P Mogun

4

 

8

DECRON QUIKGRO HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 TIC TAC TOE K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(4 b.nz.m Echoes Of Heaven - Zahtui by Hawkeye)
11 Highland Falcon I Ismadi S Hafis

2

15 Air Power R Lines CK Khaw

3

5 Empire Bay P Lee S Sandana

4

 

9

MITAVITE XLR8 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
15 HAPPY SIXTYSIX K Coetzee S Sandana

1

(7 b.a.g Econsul - Miss Finch by Al Maher)
3 Fat Power Robert J Low

2

5 Marea Negro C Leck Anandan

3

10 Keen Dragon K Coetzee AM Aizat

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.