The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Apprentice Kok in a hurry with Autumn Rush

SINGAPORE:  Jun 22, 2018

 
AUTUMN RUSH gets past PIONEER SEVEN to notch his third win of the
season
- SNTC photo
 

AUTUMN RUSH is one horse who will forever has a special place in Kok Wei Hoong's hearts.

The Australian gelding gave the budding apprentice his maiden win back in January and Kok has been his regular riding since.

The pair has started seven more times this season and picked up their third win in the Kranji Stakes B event over 1000m on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

AUTUMN RUSH was parked a handy third in the running behind pacemaker PIONEER SEVEN and mastered the leader in the closing stages to win by 1 1/4 lengths.

"Hes a very special horse to me as he gave me my first win," said the Malaysian-born Kok. "Tonight, he gave me a beautiful ride throughout."

AUTUMN RUSH was sold for just A$3,500 as a weanling and now earned more than S$250,000 from five wins in 16 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
12 CASSIS OOLONG H Takaoka Zaki

1

  (9 b.j.g King Kamehameda - Atarama by Sadler's Wells)  
3 Superten KS Tan A Syahir

2

10 Cool Cat D Hill O Placais

3

5 Without Prejudice ZL Mok D Moor

4

 

2

MAIDEN - 1400M
9 DRAGONITE HW Tan T See

1

  (4 b.a.g Bushranger - Cross Town by Ne Coupez Pas)  
14 Good Warrior Khoo B Vorster

2

5 O'Reilly Star M Walker V Duric

3

12 Eastern Victory D Koh P Dellorto

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 NATURAL IMPULSE D Meagher Saifudin

1

  (6 ch.a.g Conatus - Open Slather by Last Tycoon)  
7 Lonhro Gold C Brown V Duric

2

1 King Of War J Peters O Placais

3

3 Pure Justice M Yusof CC Wong

4

 

4

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 OPTIMUM STAR H Takaoka O Placais

1

  (4 br.nz.g Roc De Cambes - Optimum Note by Park Regent)  
1 Northern Knight M Walker R Zawari

2

7 Silver Sky D Meagher Saifudin

3

8 Plucky Lad D Hill D Moor

4

 

5

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 WHISTLING WIN L Dragon B Vorster

1

  (3 ch.a.g Golden Archer - Alyssa Jean by Dodge)  
3 Shaqraa KY Young M Ewe

2

1 Dreamweaver J Peters M Rodd

3

8 Red Symphony S Baertschiger E Finnegan

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 GLORIA ECLIPSE J Peters A Munro

1

  (3 b.nz.f Red Giant - Conferencia by More Than Ready)  
3 Military Might HW Tan V Duric

2

2 Hero Star D Meagher O Placais

3

6 Flash One O'Hara N Juglall

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES B - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 AUTUMN RUSH S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (5 br.a.g Keano - Rosalba by Encosta De Lago)  
10 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok Woodworth

2

6 Marine Treasure S Baertschiger N Zyrul

3

9 Elite Power M Walker V Duric 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

8

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 ARC TRIUMPH J Peters D Moor

1

  (3 b.nz.g Showcasing - Wind Of Savannah by Savabeel)  
3 Ancient Warrior M Walker V Duric

2

8 Star Empire L Dragon P Dellorto

3

2 Command Royale D Logan WS Chan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.