The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Great Scott proves his worth again

SINGAPORE:  Jul , 2018

 

GREAT SCOTT bounced back to form after 11 months with a hard-fought victory in the JRA Goodwill Trophy here today.

The Australian gelding has already won seven races, including one during a short seven-start campaign in Singapore.

Last time out, the son of Face Value was never in the hunt in the Perak Gold Vase over the 1100m straight course on this track on Jun 3.

But today, GREAT SCOTT was always well up with the pace and joined the pacemaker LUKE MAN on his inside at the top of the straight, with THE JEUNEYMAN making it three in a line on the outside of the leader.

THE JEUNEYMAN surged to a clear lead at the 200m with GREAT SCOTT battling on. The latter gradually closed the gap and got up to win by half a length, creating a mild upset to pay RM66.

Bought by trainer Chong Keng Leong for A$40,000 as a yearling, he was unbeaten in his first two starts and was dispatched to Singapore. On his return, he has now picked up another five wins. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

NAKAYAMA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
8 RAMZES K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(6 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Missraad by Volksraad)
4 Get The Lotski PK Leong KC Wong

2

5 Superb Seven B Ng HK Cheng

3

1 Grand Show K Coetzee Z Khairil

4

 

CHUKYO HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 BALBOA K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(5 ch.nz.g Buffalo Man - Kings Princess by King Of Kings)
6 Napoleon Wong I Firdzriel

2

4 OD Star P Lee SU Lim

3

3 Financial Wizard KL Chong J Daniel

4

 

3

KOKURA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
3 NANA S Edwards Z Khairil

1

(6 ch.a.m Encosta De Lago - Tapestry by Sandpit)
5 Sonic-X B Ng HK Cheng

2

6 Multiblue Tosca S Cook P Mogun

3

9 D'Great Swift R Lines L De Souza

4

 

4

KYOTO HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
12 GREAT GERONIMO PK Leong HS Gill

1

(6 ch.a.g Ad Valorem - Night Time by Real Quiet)
6 RA Force S Cook P Mogun

2

14 Lonesome Me SY Lim J Low

3

1 Highland Falcon I Ismadi S Hafis

4

 

5

FUCHU HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
11 MOGAN'S PRIDE PS Kumaran L De Souza

1

(9 b.nz.g Gold Centre - Miss Coppelia by Turbulent Dancer)
7 Arif S Hamilton Salee

2

3 Ace King PK Leong Z Khairil

3

9 D'Great Rise R Lines AM Aizat

4

 

6

MINATO HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
2 FLYING WINNER PK Leong Z Khairil

1

(6 b.a.g Flying Spur - Hiddly by Red Ransom)
6 Drought S Edwards J De Souza

2

1 Leon K Coetzee S Sandana

3

8 Orion R Lines Le De Souza

4

 

7

JRA GOODWILL TROPHY
ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1400M
5 GREAT SCOTT KL Chong KC Wong

1

(6 b/br.a.g Face Value - Private Star by Ladoni)
8 The Jeuneyman Maynard Aify

2

14 Luck Success K Coetzee R Rueven

3

12 Brave Malala KL Chong J Daniel

4

 

8

NIIGATA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 GASSUR Maynard Aify

1

(4 br.nz.g Alamosa - Ferran by Pentire)
12 Zac Gallant S Hamilton CK Khaw

2

9 Auspicious Star KL Chong CK Tan

3

8 Real Hero PK Leong Z Khairil

4

 

9

SAPPORO HANDICAP
CLASS 5 -1200M
2 FULL MEANING E Breukelen J Low

1

(7 b.a.g Street Sense - Ingres by Quest For Fame)
4 Loyalty's Angel PK Leong Anandan

2

3 Triple Coin S Hamilton I Firdzriel

3

11 Thong's Jiaqing E Breukelen SU Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.