The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  SgFifty breaks duck with shock win

IPOH:  Mar 10, 2018

 

Unplaced in 20 starts in Singapore and having finished down the field in four starts since his transfer to Malaysia, SGFIFTY sprang a huge surprise when he captured a Class 5 - 1200m handicap here today.

Ridden by apprentice Lim Aun Kean, the Buffalo Man gelding came from just off the pace to beat the pacemaker BLAZING STEED. The winner paid RM275.

There was also a mild surprise from GOLD POWER who notched his second win since moving to Malaysia in the Class 5 - 1800m handicap.

Unplaced in nine runs in Singapore and another three starts after his transfer to Malaysia, the Per Incanto gelding was an instant hit under Frank Maynard, winning his first run for the trainer last October.

Since then, GOLD POWER chalked up a series of minor placings before his comeback win today.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 GOLDEN EMPIRE E Breukelen M Sathiaa

1

 

(5 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Smiley by King Cugat)

 
4 Handsome Boss N Azman SU Lim

2

3 Aprobacion P Lee KC Tham

3

8 Prince Islander K Coetzee Anandan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 ULTRA HERO N Azman J De Souza

1

 

(5 b.a.g Wanted - Huiskes by Hussonet)

 
8 Sing Energy K Coetzee HS Gill

2

6 Miss Streisand P Lee KC Wong

3

9 Luck Happy N Azman SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 SGFIFTY Sukri AK Lim

1

 

(5 b.nz.g Buffalo Man - Lyrical Look by Royal Academy)

 
5 Blazing Steed PK Leong KC Tham

2

4 Valverry S Shanmugam S Sandana

3

8 Thong's Jiaqing E Breukelen S Hafis

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
8 CENTURY WORLD Wong S Sandana

1

 

(3 b/br.a.f Myboycharlie - Tre Prati by Octagonal)

 
9 Jumbo Star Maynard F Yap

2

10 Screaming Amiga N Azman J De Souza

3

4 Jeffrey Danis J Mallyon

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M
11 KARIGARA R Lines KC Wong

1

 

(6 br/gr.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Sharvasti by Montjeu)

 
2 Luck Success N Azman KC Tham

2

4 William King P Lee CK Tan

3

6 Idyllic Scenery K Coetzee Yusri

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 DAVINCI K Coetzee HS Gill

1

 

(6 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - All Night Party by Just A Dancer)

 
3 Bahar Maynard Z Khairil

2

5 Nature Is Nature PK Leong Yusri

3

4 Eyeofthetiger PK Leong KC Tham

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1800M
8 GOLD POWER Maynard CK Khaw

1

 

(5 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Danskewithu by Danske)

 
10 Jackwin N Azman J Daniel

2

3 Glory Age P Lee KC Tham

3

4 OD Star P Lee J De Souza

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 MY GOODNESS P Lee J De Souza

1

 

(4 b.a.g Danehill Express - Indian Angel by Metal Storm)

 
2 War Lord N Azman P Mogun

2

6 Get The Lotski N Azman KC Wong

3

5 D'Great Nimbus R Lines L De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 SUNTZU Maynard Z Khairil

1

 

(5 ch.a.g Proart - Three Mates by Naturalism)

 
13 Sparkler PS Kumaran L De Souza

2

12 Maxim Dragon S Cook KC Wong

3

3 Winged Foot R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 WE'RE THE WORLD PK Leong Wan

1

 

(3 blk.a.g Captain Sonador - Lady Of Jewels by Danzero)

 
2 One For All S Shanmugam Anandan

2

13 Alien PS Kumaran KC Wong

3

9 Classic King K Coetzee Z Khahril

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.