The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Shellomada bags Mydora Cup

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 25, 2018

 

Thanks to a very patient ride by apprentice P Haris, SHELLOMADA charged home in the shadows of the winning post to claim the RM48,000 Mydora Cup at Sungei Besi here today.

Haris had the Mastercraftsman gelding nicely settled in fourth position on the rails in the Class 4 - 1800m handicap.

The lad then switched him out from the rails at the 800m but SHELLOMADA took a long while to get going. He even dropped back to fifth at the top of the straight.

When SANGKURIANG and KARIGARA were fighting it out 200m from the post, SHELLOMADA was still not in the picture.

But SHELLOMADA finally got going in the final 100m and he got up in the last few strides to win by half a length.

It was the third win in 12 starts for the New Zealand gelding who scored back-to-back wins last year.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 GASSUR Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (4 br.nz.g Alamosa - Ferran by Pentire)  
4 Sharon's Star Danis M Ganeesh

2

11 Confound R Lines L De Souza

3

9 Birralee Road L Moy Z Khairil

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
5 TEDDY BEAR PS Kumaran M Ganeesh

1

  (6 br.a.g Kaphero - Celestial Sooze by Rancho Ruler)  
2 What Iff S Dunderdale S Ipek

2

6 King Opera C Leck S Ruzaini

3

11 Patriot Eclipse Maynard KC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 BUKIT SUBANG PS Kumaran KC Wong

1

  (8 ch.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Mirima by Last Tycoon)  
2 Ariel Maynard L Ho

2

5 Sand Bank S Dunderdale S Ipek

3

9 Nova Ranger C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 AUD DOLLAR SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

  (6 b.a.m Casino Prince - Imanoremiss by Made Of Gold)  
9 Rainbow Fish R Lines CK Khaw

2

7 Run It Twice C Leck Zairi

3

4 D'Great Eminence R Lines KC Wong

4

 

5

METRO A (SW) - 2000M
8 RISING GLORY BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.nz.g Raise The Flag - Renee Maree by Danzighill)  
7 Fortunique S Dunderdale Woodworth

2

1 Stick Seeker L Moy W Faizal

3

6 Sunny S Dunderdale AK Lim

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 WINNING TANGO SB Tan M Gannesh

1

  (5 b.a.g Champions Gallery - Ana Can Can by Anabaa)  
9 Chips C Leck AM Aizat

2

1 High Troja Maynard TK Barnabas

3

12 Aspen SB Tan SU Lim

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 NATION THEATRE C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (8 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Lolita Star by Jeune)  
2 Powerful Fighter R Lines J De Souza

2

12 Thai Baht SY Lim M Ganeesh

3

3 Dayflirt Sukri J Mallyon

4

 

8

MYDORA CUP
CLASS 4 - 1800M
1 SHELLOMADA BT Lim P Haris

1

(5 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Highly Delighted by Ekraar)
9 Karigara R Lines L De Souza

2

5 Sangkuriang SB Tan S Ipek

3

8 Greenstone L Moy Aify

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1400M
8 HAWAIIAN KING L Moy W Faizal

1

  (7 b.nz.g Elusive City - Pompeii Falcon by Pompeii Court)  
1 Lim's Sprint BT Lim P Haris

2

5 D'Great Timing Maynard KC Wong

3

2 Lucky Dapper Maynard Z Khairil

4

 

10

MAIDEN - 1600M
4 TARZAN L Moy S Uzair

1

  (4 b.a.g Savabeel - Stage Doll by Serheed)  
8 Super Buffalo L Moy Saifudin

2

2 Red Empress BT Lim P Haris

3

3 Sharp Blade Maynard S Ruzaini

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 MEGUSTO R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (6 b.a.g Bon Hoffa - Reveal Smytzer by Zabeel)  
2 Ami Eleven R Lines L De Souza

2

12 Magic Ranger BT Lim HS Gill

3

9 Skyhawk C Leck S Ruzaini

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.