The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Solaris Spectrum scores big upset

SINGAPORE:  Jan 26, 2018

 
SOLARIS SPECTRUM (inside) gets the better of SUPER FORTUNE - SNTC photo
 

SOLARIS SPECTRUM caused the biggest upset of the evening when he out-sprinted the odds-on favourite SUPER FORTUNE in the Kranji Stakes A - 1200m event at Kranji here tonight.

Fresh from a four-month let-up, the Time Thief gelding came from just off the pace to prevail by a head over the promising SUPER FORTUNE who had already won four times in his first six starts.

SOLARIS SPECTRUM last found success in June (his fifth win) last year and was unplaced in four subsequent runs before being sent to the paddocks.

"It didnít really surprise me he won. He loves the wet track and heís got a good first-up record," said trainer Shane Baertschiger.

For Malaysian apprentice Krisna Tangamani, it was a rare opportunity well taken. SOLARIS SPECTRUM was only his second ride of the year.

"I was tight for room and I had to ride him hands and heels. I actually hit him only twice, and he gave a nice kick."
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 NATURAL IMPULSE D Meagher Saifudin

1

  (6 ch.a.g Conatus - Open Slather by Last Tycoon)  
1 Invincible Man Khoo N Juglall

2

9 Dontlookdownonme D Kok M Ewe

3

10 Lucky Boy KY Young WS Chan

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
2 NOVA CLASSIC HW Tan Zaki

1

  (4 ch.brz.g Public Speaker - Black Snack by Major Storm)  
10 Basilisk Khoo O Placais

2

1 Classic T Kieser Kellady

3

6 Hippo Ventura CT Kuah N Juglall

4

 

3

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 LIM'S BLAST J Peters G Boss

1

  (4 gr.a.g Bel Esprit - Spinelli by Spinning World)  
9 Infermo M Yusof O Placais

2

2 Enthuse S Gray R Zawari

3

7 My Horse HW Tan Zaki

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 MILLION ROUND D Koh Woodworth

1

  (6 b.nz.g Edenwold - Sparks Will Fly by Almutawakel)  
8 Yourstokeep T Kieser C Grylls

2

11 Cassis Oolong H Takaoka Zaki

3

3 Super Eight HW Tan Aslam

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
10 SUPERMART D Hill B Vorster

1

  (9 ch.nz.g Perfectly Ready - Veloce Mondo by Spinning World)  
2 Jacks Secret M Walker C Grylls

2

4 Lim's Bullet D Meagher O Placais 2
7 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

  *Dead-heat for 2nd      
 

6

KRANJI STAKES A - 1200M
12 SOLARIS SPECTRUM S Baertschiger T Krisna

1

  (6 br.a.g Time Thief - Chloris by Scenic)  
5 Super Fortune HW Tan O Placais

2

3 Forever Young CT Kuah N Juglall

3

6 Laser Storm B Marsh C Grylls

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1600M
2 EXCELLENCY DL Freedman M Rodd

1

  (5 ch.ir.g Galileo - Remember When by Danehill Dancer)  
7 Tesoro Privado R Le Grange B Vorster

2

9 Chocolats S Baertschiger Kellady

3

8 Lim's Regard M Walker G Boss

4

 

8

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
3 ONLY WIN M Clements O Placais

1

  (4 b.am.g Tribal Blue - Stacie's Smile by Lemon Drop Kid)  
11 River Golden ZL Mok Woodworth

2

7 Little Big Man DL Freedman C Grylls

3

5 Hongchen J Saimee Z Zuriman

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.