The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Eclipse Splash making waves again

SINGAPORE:  Jan 7, 2018

 

ECLIPSE SPLASH returned from a four-month let-up and immediately took up where he left off with an all-the-way win in the Class 2 - 1400m event at Kranji here today.

Ridden by A'Isisuhairi Kassim, the four-year-old took command on settling down and kept up a relentless gallop to win by one length.

ECLIPSE SPLASH started his career in Malaysia where he won his only run by 6-1/4 lengths.

His owner Eclipse Stable immediately dispatched him to Singapore where he picked up four wins in six outings last year and his win today is his biggest yet.
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 WHISTLING WIN L Dragon J Powell

1

  (3 ch.a.g Golden Archer - Alyssa Jean by Dodge)  
8 Ocean General L Dragon Zaki

2

1 Hongchen J Saimee Z Zuriman

3

4 Dash D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
6 BORN TO BE KING S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (3 ch.a.g Street Cry - Corporate by Mt Livermore)  
8 Satellite Warrior O'Hara T See

2

5 Ayutthaya DL Freedman D Moor

3

12 Lady Counsel J Saimee N Juglall

4

 

3

CLASS 4 PREMIER, DIV 2 - 1400M
3 SUPER POWER R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (3 b.nz.g Power - Kilfenora by Zabeel)  
7 Red Claw D Meagher R Curatolo

2

5 Higher Soul H Takaoka O Placais

3

10 Military Soul HW Tan Zaki

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
10 MONSTER ENERGY T Kieser B Vorster

1

  (3 ch.a.g Wanted - Conduce by Pentire)  
1 Introit J Peters D Moor

2

8 King Of Household CT Kuah N Juglall

3

3 Aurora Australis S Gray C Grylls

4

 

5

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 OHYIOH J Saimee S Noh

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Darya Ye Noor by Al Samer)  
5 Key Success CT Kuah C Grylls

2

9 Claudia's Beauty Khoo R Curatolo

3

1 Gol Goal S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 SUN EMPIRE D Koh R Zawari

1

  (6 b.a.g Casino Prince - Brittansky by Stravinsky)  
5 Sugartime Jazz HW Tan Aslam

2

2 Fighting Warrior D Meagher T See

3

4 Peach Bowl L Dragon J Powell

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1000M
7 MOKASTAR R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (3 b.a.g Poet's Voice - Saddler's Silk by Barathea)  
1 Chalaza S Burridge R Curatolo

2

11 Silkino D Hill B Vorster

3

12 Alamosa Express M Walker CK Ng

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
6 MAGIC PAINT Khoo R Curatolo

1

  (5 b.nz.g Gorky Park - Stravinaki by Stravinsky)  
11 Kashan M Walker CK Ng

2

12 Gold Customer KS Tan S Shafrizal

3

10 Archer Company B Marsh N Juglall

4

 

9

CLASS 2 - 1400M
7 ECLIPSE SPLASH S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Beach Dance by Carnegie)  
3 Absolute Miracle HW Tan O Placais

2

4 Hermano Menor S Burridge C Grylls

3

6 Certainly C Brown R Curatolo

4

 

10

CLASS 4 PREMIER - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 HOST THE NATION ZL Mok Aslam

1

  (8 ch.a.g Host - Bright Bead by Scenic)  
12 Fragrance Empire D Kok M Ewe

2

2 Yulong Fast Steed J Peters D Moor

3

9 My Horse HW Tan Zaki

4

 

11

CLASS 4 PREMIER, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 SAHARA EAGLE S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Saheel by Zabeel)  
4 One Kinabalu S Baertschiger J Powell

2

11 Happy Baby HW Tan O Placais

3

7 Majulah ZL Mok N Juglall

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.