The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Step By Step up the tempo in 3YO Final

PENANG:  Jul 28, 2018

 

STEP BY STEP, ridden by Harmeet Singh Gill, raised his game a notch to capture the RM200,000 Malaysia 3YO Championship over 1200m here today.

A game second to D'GREAT SUPREME in the third and final heat of the 2018 series two weeks ago, the Australian gelding took command on settling down and fought back when challenged by the favourite RELAU STAR to win by 1-1/2 lengths.

RA Force, who finished fourth two weeks ago, was handy throughout and claimed third placing.

Heat 3 winner D'GREAT SUPREME trailed the field badly early but finished strongly for fourth.

STEP BY STEP raced twice at three in Australia for a third and fourth placing before coming to Malaysia to join trainer Johnny Lim. He has now started four times for two wins and a second.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 MANDADHAN S Shanmugam Z Khairil

1

  (5 b/br.a.m Street Cry - Tivoli Dancer by Pins)  
13 Victory March P Lee L De Souza

2

1 Luck Happy K Coetzee R Rueven

3

4 Elite Emperor BT Lim Goon

4

 

2

SOUTH AUSTRALIA JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1100M
8 SO THE THING PS Kumaran M Ganeesh

1

(7 b.a.m Magnus - Miss Devaraja by Devaraja)
9 Stirling PK Leong SS Vanan

2

5 Bellus Wonder T Asogan Anandan

3

3 Grand Canyon B Ng I Firdzriel

4

 

3

NORTHAM RACE CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1300M
8 FUNKADELIC S Hamilton Salee

1

(4 b.a.g Hussonet - Bitonto by Elvstroem)
7 Winning Star Sukri Aify

2

9 Smoothly WC Lim S Ruzaini

3

5 Horse Warrior K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

4

TATTERSALLS TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 LEON K Coetzee J Mallyon

1

(4 b.a.g Domesday - Sonar by Commands)
12 Tongariro Robert CC Wong

2

1 Ground Control S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

8 Nana S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

5

MALAYSIA 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
3YO OPEN (SW) - 1200M
6 STEP BY STEP BT Lim HS Gill

1

(3 br.a.g Captain Gerrard - American Morsecode by All Chatter)
1 Relau Star Wong Z Khairil

2

10 RA Force S Cook P Mogun

3

7 D'Great Supreme Maynard KC Wong

4

 

6

GOLD COAST TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 5 - 1200M
13 TRIPLE COIN S Hamilton CC Wong

1

(12 ch.m.g Becquerel - Andy's Polly by Sculptured Arch)
15 D'Great Lord S Hamilton CK Khaw

2

3 Here Comes Thunder Wong Z Khairil

3

4 Strong Man B Ng SS Vanan

4

 

7

MOONEE VALLEY RACING CLUB TROPHY
INITATION (WFA) - 1300M
1 LING CHONG L Moy A Auchzruz

1

(4 br.a.g Testa Rossa - Taunt Pauline by Oamaru Force)
13 Purple Rain Wong J Daniel

2

7 Snaggle Puss S Hamilton J De Souza

3

6 Pulau Pinang Robert CC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 OVER LIMITS P Lee AK Lim

1

  (4 ch.a.g Toorak Toff - Lynchburg Lady by Aldebaran)  
7 Colonel Lincoln S Hamilton CC Wong

2

6 Ultimate Hero K Coetzee AM Aizat

3

11 Turned Out J Tan M Ganeesh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.