The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Order Of The Sun rises again in Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  Apr 15, 2018

 

Three years after mixing with the best at Kranji, ORDER OF THE SUN resurrected his career by winning the Metro A set-weight event over 1600m at Sungei Besi here today.

After staying handy throughout, the Australian gelding, ridden by Ruzaini
Supien, hit the front inside the final 200m and held off the favourite RISING GLORY to win by half a length.

It was his third start in Malaysia after moving up from Singapore where he finished sixth to QUECHUA in the 2015 Singapore Derby. He also contested the Singapore Gold Cup later that year and wound up the season winning the Colonial Chief Stakes.

But after two injury-troubled seasons in 2016 and 2017, he headed to Malaysia.

ORDER OF THE SUN was sold for A$420,000 as a yearling and won five races in Australia including the listed VRC St Leger at Flemington.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 MUSANG KING SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

  (4 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Next In Line by Green Perfume)  
4 Satellite Genius WC Lim AK Lim

2

11 Amongst The Stars L Moy J Daniel

3

2 Major Improvement S Dunderdale S Ipek

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 GHOST AFFAIR BT Lim Goon

1

  (6 ch.am.g Sweet Return - Double Raise by Confide)  
4 Elegant Dancer SY Lim AM Aizat

2

6 Polo Master WC Lim AK Lim

3

9 Shahpur Jat L Moy J Daniel

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 EASTERN VICTORY PS Kumaran F Yap

1

  (5 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Canadian Legacy by Kris)  
4 Mr Connery R Lines J De Souza

2

10 Beijing Star WC Lim AK Lim

3

3 Perfect Pearl SY Lim AM Aizat

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 HAPPY EDDINGTON Thwaites Salee

1

  (7 b/br.am.g Eddington - Aud by Wild Again)  
11 Elf's Dream R Lines J De Souza

2

4 Union Jac BT Lim HS Gill

3

2 Nova Power C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 D'GREAT VULTURE R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (4 b.nz.g No Excuse Needed - High Tune by High Chaparral)  
9 Orion R Lines KC Wong

2

11 Spin Fire SB Tan M Ganeesh

3

8 Lim's Signature BT Lim Aify

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 ASPEN SB Tan Chavez

1

  (7 b.nz.g Alamosa - Kirin Belle by McGinty)  
7 Lim's Greeting BT Lim Aify

2

6 Powerful Fighter R Lines CK Khaw

3

9 Booster R Lines J De Souza

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 BROWCOW C Leck HK Cheng

1

  (5 b.a.g Street Cry - Scarlet Bird by Rubiton)  
2 Golden Peninsula R Lines J De Souza

2

3 Jeram Village PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

3

10 Tauboss SB Tan SS Vanan

4

 

8

METRO A (SW) - 1600M
2 ORDER OF THE SUN C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (7 b.a.g Encosta De Lago - Sequin by Lure)  
4 Rising Glory BT Lim J De Souza

2

7 Rainbow Fish R Lines CK Khaw

3

6 Lincoln's Excuse L Moy S Uzair

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1700M
7 TARZAN L Moy Aify

1

  (4 b.a.g Savabeel - Stage Doll by Serheed)  
6 Real Mean R Lines J De Souza

2

5 Drought Danis Z Khairil

3

2 Sangkuriang SB Tan Chavez

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.