The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sunny proves too hot in Stayers Stakes

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jul 21, 2018

 

Seasoned campaigner SUNNY bounced back to form to upset TARZAN in the Stayers Stakes B event over 2000m at Sungei Besi here today.

TARZAN, who won two races earlier this season, was backed as if he could not lose (showing RM6 for a win) in the set-weight event and seemed headed for victory when he hit the front at the 200m.

But nine-year-old SUNNY, who finished last of 16 runners in his last appearance in Ipoh last month, took a run on the inside of horses and went after the leader.

After a brief tussle, SUNNY kicked away to win by two lengths. It was his third win in Malaysia after coming over from Singapore where he picked up four wins. He paid RM42.

SUNNY won one race each at three and four in Ireland before landing in Singapore.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 BRILLIANT STAR L Moy A Aucharuz

1

  (5 b.j.g Roses In May - Brilliant Rose by Awesome Again)  
4 Air Power R Lines L De Souza

2

3 Rant And Rave Maynard J Low

3

2 Srikandi SB Tan Aify

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 GALLOPY SWIFT WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (4 b.a.g Wanted - Dushanbe by Secret Savings)  
7 Happy Joy L Moy A Aucharuz

2

5 Musang King SY Lim M Ganeesh

3

4 Megusto R Lines J De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 LIM'S BATTLE BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (6 br.a.g Blevic - Go Lizzy by Statue Of Liberty)  
11 Zenzero C Leck S Ruzaini

2

1 D'Great Wall R Lines L De Souza

3

3 Take A Bow L Moy W Faizal

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 VOYAGER SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Viscount - Mimicry by Bellotto)  
13 Crazy Club S Edwards Z Khairil

2

1 Segar The Best BT Lim J Low

3

6 Roc That S Dunderdale M Ganeesh

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 READY TO ROCK R Lines J De Souza

1

  (4 b.a.g Ready's Image - Pinnacle by Shirley Heights)  
7 High Council C Leck S Ruzaini

2

10 Elite Gold BT Lim HS Gill

3

2 Lisboa Star R Lines L De Souza

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
6 WHAT L Moy S Uzair

1

  (3 b.nz.g Ocean Park - Howmuchyacharging by Howdouwantit)  
3 Second Chance S Cook P Mogun

2

8 Pendragon Princess Thwaites J Mallyon

3

2 Happy Start Maynard J Low

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 TAUBOSS SB Tan M Ganeesh

1

(5 b.nz.g Sir Percy - Cabella by Senor Pete)
2 Victory Cat SY Lim SU Lim

2

6 Encosta Zone S Edwards S Sandana

3

10 Elegent SY Lim AK Lim

4

 

8

STAYERS STAKES B - 2000M
2 SUNNY S Dunderdale M Ganeesh

1

  (9 b.e.g Refuse To Bend - Monsoon Wedding by Monsun)  
4 Tarzan L Moy Aify

2

5 D'Great Rise R Lines L De Souza

3

8 Nova Power C Leck J De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 NOBLE LIAISON BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

  (5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Party Royal by King's Chapel)  
5 Platoon R Lines KC Wong

2

6 Flying Winner PK Leong Z Khairil

3

7 Jubilation C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 AUSONE C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (5 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Street Star by Jetball)  
9 Red Sapphire R Lines J Low

2

10 Captain Classique C Leck J De Souza

3

11 Dawn Of The World S Dunderdale L De Souza

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 MONTE CARLO PS Kumaran KC Wong

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Shinko King - Sulina by Mi Preferido)  
5 Magic Ranger BT Lim Goon

2

1 Platinum Tycoon SY Lim SU Lim

3

6 Satellite Genius WC Lim AK Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.