The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Super Hard too tough for rivals

PENANG:  Jul 22, 2018

 

SUPER HARD, a non-acceptor in the third and final heat of the Malaysia 3YO Championship at Sungei Besi last Sunday, may have earned a berth in the Championship Final to be held here this coming Saturday.

After two consecutive third-place finishes, the New Zealand gelding contested the first heat here on May 6 but was unplaced.

The son of Raise The Flag was supposed to resume racing last week but the decision to delay his comeback paid dividends today.

Ridden by Ruzaini Supien, SUPER HARD and newcomer CHERON WARRIOR disputed the lead from the start in the Open Maiden event over 1200m.

SUPER HARD then kicked clear at the 200m and won easily by two lengths from SNAGGLE PUSS who finished well to take second placing.

It's uncertain if today's win is enough to earn him a berth in the Final and or if his connections would want their gelding to race again so soon. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 ZAC GALLANT S Hamilton J Low

1

  (8 br.nz.g Darci Brahma - Clermont Rose by Sound Reason)  
13 Archaeology T Asogan L De Souza

2

6 Jet Ace L Moy Aify

3

11 Cabrera B Ng M Ganeesh

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
4 GHOST BANK J Tan Goon

1

  (3 ch.a.g Dream Ahead - Maimuna by Danewin)  
7 One O Nine Robert J Low

2

12 Silver Power WC Lim SU Lim

3

8 Anak Warrior T Asogan Anandan

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 CIZEN MAN Robert J De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.g Beautiful Crown - Momoco by Rory's Jester)  
12 Polo Tycoon B Ng M Ganeesh

2

9 Mr Dreyfuss K Coetzee AM Aizat

3

2 Aussie Eagle WC Lim L De Souza

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
7 PROHIBITION Robert SS Vanan

1

  (6 b.am.g Desert Party - Golden Lake by Salt Lake)  
5 Pure Rabid L Moy Aify

2

6 D'Great Ares S Hamilton KC Wong

3

2 Flight Ofthe Saker T Asogan R Rueven

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
7 SUPER HARD HS Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (3 b.nz.g Raise The Flag - Deliteful Halo by My Halo)  
5 Snaggle Puss S Hamilton J De Souza

2

10 Cheron Warrior J Tan SU Lim

3

9 D'Great Easy S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 OK KID S Hamilton L De Souza

1

  (5 b.nz.g Patapan - Katie Dane by Oregon)  
4 Celeritas S Cook Anandan

2

14 Smoothly WC Lim S Ruzaini

3

3 Louey Veloce Robert J Low

4

 

7

COSMO C (SW) - 1300M
2 VERBAL LINK S Hamilton Salee

1

  (5 gr.fr.g King's Best - Verba by Anabaa)  
4 L'Apprenti Scorcier S Hamilton Goon

2

3 Windchaser Robert Z Khairil

3

5 The Jeuneyman Maynard Aify

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 MULTIBLUE TOSCA S Cook I Firdzriel

1

  (4 ch.a.g Captain Sonador - Kai Anna by Anglia)  
13 King Savinsky S Hamilton Sofhan

2

9 Elusive Genius S Hamilton Salee

3

11 Get The Lotski PK Leong KC Wong 3
*Dead-heat for 3rd

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.