The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  D'Great Supreme surprises in final 3YO heat

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jul 15, 2018

 

D'GREAT SUPREME returned to racing after a short let-up and caused a big upset in the final heat (Heat 3) of the Malaysia 3YO Championship over 1200m at Sungei Besi here today.

The New Zealand gelding started thrice early in the season, finishing a smack-up fourth in his debut and fourth again in his last start on Mar 10.

Trainer Frank Maynard gave D'GREAT SUPREME a break and it did wonders for the gelding who cost NZ$70,000 as a yearling.

But few punters fancied his chances against some bang in form runners trying for a spot in the Championship Final in two weeks' time.

Ridden by apprentice Wong Kam Chong, D'GREAT SUPREME was well back in the early running and was still fourth last at the home turn.

But the horses in front well battling it out, D'GREAT SUPREME was switched wide out and picking up momentum. He got going opened up in fine style to hit front close home to win by 1 1/4 lengths from the second favourite STEP BY STEP. The favourite BAKUTEH was a further neck away third. D'GREAT SUPREME paid RM297.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
8 SHAHPUR JAT L Moy A Aucharuz

1

  (5 ch.a.g Equiano - Victoria Belle by Zabeel)  
1 Verglatica C Leck SU Lim

2

9 Singsurat S Edwards J Mallyon

3

13 D'Great Magic R Lines KC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
7 ELEGENT SY Lim AM Aizat

1

  (6 b.a.g Due Sasso - Priceless Pearl by No Excuse Needed)  
9 Flying Ahead L Moy A Aucharuz

2

2 Mr Connery R Lines J De Souza

3

8 Born A Fighter P Lee WK Lee 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 GASSUR Maynard Chavez

1

  (4 br.nz.g Alamosa - Ferran by Pentire)  
5 Confound R Lines S Ruzaini

2

6 Star Invincible C Leck J De Souza

3

2 Sangkuriang SB Tan SU Lim

4

 

4

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
1 HALO BRIGHT PK Leong AM Aizat

1

  (4 gr.a.g Tycoon Ruler - Over And Over by Baryshnikov)  
6 Dahees Maynard Chavez

2

5 Dune Saga SB Tan AM Aizat

3

3 Once A Thief L Moy A Aucharuz

4

 

5

METRO A (SW) - 1200M
5 HATTA Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (4 b.a.g Charge Forward - Jujitzel by Snitzel)  
4 Commando Eclipse Maynard Aify

2

6 Brilliant Deal L Moy W Faizal

3

8 Condado PS Kumaran CK Khaw

4

 

6

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
4 NOVA FALCON SB Tan Chavez

1

  (3 b.nz.g Falkirk - Holly by Golan)  
10 What L Moy S Uzair

2

5 Meizu BT Lim HS Gill

3

6 Happy Start Maynard J Low

4

 

7

METRO A (SW) - 1200M
3 SHOWBOY Maynard Chavez

1

  (5 br.nz.g Showcasing - Effloresce by Montjeu)  
7 Aud Dollar SY Lim M Ganeesh

2

2 Tidal Wave Maynard Sofhan

3

6 These Streets PS Kumaran AM Aizat

4

 

8

MALAYSIA 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP HEAT 3
3YO, SW - 1200M
10 D'GREAT SUPREME Maynard KC Wong

1

(3 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Bronte Walk by Redoute's Choice)
5 Step By Step BT Lim HS Gill

2

4 Bakuteh SB Tan M Ganeesh

3

9 RA Force S Cook P Mogun

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 EN LAUDER R Lines L De Douza

1

  (7 b.nz.g Zabeel - Berlin Tango by Last Tycoon)  
3 D'Great Bless BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

6 William King P Lee KC Wong

3

4 Mogan's Pride PS Kumaran CK Khaw

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 GOOD DEAL Thwaites WK Lee

1

  (6 b.a.g Redoute's Dancer - She's Foxy Right by Right Wing)  
8 Real Mean R Lines J De Souza

2

9 Soon Seeker L Moy A Aucharuz

3

7 Drought S Edwards J Mallyon

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 NEVERTHELESS KL Chong J Daniel

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - La Panthere by Generous)  
3 Nova Spirit SB Tan Chavez

2

11 Jet Cosmo L Moy W Faizal

3

2 Lim's Signature BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.