The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Duric, Rodd and See lands treble

SINGAPORE:  Jan 12, 2018

 

Nine races were run at Kranji here tonight, but only three riders appeared on the roll-of-honour.

It was a historic occasion as apprentice Troy See, jockeys Vlad Duric and Michael Rodd each rode three winners to complete shut out the others in this third meeting of the season.

See opened accounts on METTLESOME before last year's champion jockey Duric landed a hat-trick with PER INCHARGE, TURF CHAMPION and MR COLIN.

Duric beat three-time champion Manoel Nunes to win the title for the first time last year.

See went on to score on outsider BAYMAX (maiden win) before winning on the MAXIMUS, who has now won four of his last five starts since moving to Alwin Tan early last year.

Rodd, who had won on the opening day of the 2018 season on Jan 1, took over the lead in the table after he booted home GOLDEN SWORD, DRACO and BAFFERT.

GOLDEN SWORD provided the most thrilling finish when he came from behind to pip AUGUSTANO by nose in the Class 3, Div 1 - 1200m on the polytrack.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 METTLESOME O'Hara T See

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Gallant Guru - Irish Jig by O'Reilly)  
1 Alaranch CT Kuah N Juglall

2

3 Auspicious Ace M Walker V Duric

3

7 Pomp D Koh CK Ng

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
8 PER INCHARGE L Dragon V Duric

1

  (3 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Maggs by Towkay)  
6 Kranji Gold C Brown M Rodd

2

2 Bangkok Boy DL Freedman G Boss

3

12 Overseer S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1800M
1 TURF CHAMPION M Yusof V Duric

1

  (4 br.a.g Daliapour - Traverse by Good Journey)  
10 Destiny Knight S Gray N Juglall

2

6 Rafale ZL Mok TH Koh

3

9 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka A Munro

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN - 1200M
7 MR COLIN J Peters V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Falkirk - Sandra by King's Chapel)  
1 Libeccio S Gray R Zawari

2

9 Pure Spark S Burridge G Boss

3

12 Waitahanui DL Freedman J Powell

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1800M
5 BAYMAX O'Hara T See

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Kiwi Park by Thorn Park)  
4 Powerful As Wind Khoo R Curatolo

2

1 Galaxy Express H Takaoka A Munro

3

8 Dragon M Yusof B Vorster

4

 

6

CLASS 3,DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 GOLDEN SWORD C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Swiss Ace - Asciano Miss by Jet Spur)  
6 Augustano DL Freedman C Grylls

2

2 Be Bee S Baertschiger J Powell

3

9 Knight Wager M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 MAXIMUS HW Tan T See

1

  (5 ch.am.g Lemon Drop Kid - Imagine by Giant's Causeway)  
6 Black Swan S Burridge M Rodd

2

2 Sandtop ZL Mok S Noh

3

3 Mighty Emperor R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

8

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 DRACO C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g Falkirk - Real Defensive - Defensive Play)  
5 Nowyousee R Le Grange N Juglall

2

7 Longhu S Baertschiger B Vorster

3

4 Hero I Am S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

9

CLASS 4 PREMIER - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 BAFFERT C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 br.a.g Exceed And Excel - Canyonville by Black Minnaloushe)  
9 Preferred D Hill O Placais

2

12 Sure Win D Koh CC Wong

3

1 Lim's Elusive D Meagher R Curatolo

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.