The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Truson defies topweight to win Perak Derby

IPOH:  Jan 14, 2018

 

TRUSON scored one of the most emphatic wins in the history of the Perak Derby when he captured the 2400m classic here today.

Winner of the Coronation Cup in 2016 and the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor last year, the son of Al Mahar defied a punishing 60kg on his back in soft going to beat three-time Derby winner LITTLEBOTOFJOY, who attempted to make all the running.

VALUE OF JUSTICE, who two weeks ago won the Yang Di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup, flashed home third.

TRUSON's winning weight is the third highest in the history of the Derby which dates back to 1950.

The record is held by the mighty JUMBO JET who carried 67kg to victory in 1972. SIAPA RAJAH III had 62kg on his back when he triumphed in 1981.

TRUSON, trained by Stephen Cook, has now 12 wins and placed 17 times in 43 starts.

For jockey Firman Yap, it was his biggest-ever win.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

LOST HORIZON 1963 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 RUSH Wong S Saddam

1

(9 b.a.g Charge Forward - Flidais by Timber Country)
7 Luck Dragon N Azman KC Tham

2

10 Multiblue Shark S Cook F Yap

3

9 Megusto R Lines L De Souza

4

 

JRA GOODWILL TROPHY
ENRICH STAKES A - 1200M
5 TIDAL WAVE Maynard Aify

1

(6 br.a.g Ukok Warrior - Carmengetit by Show A Heart)
13 Bright Life R Lines CK Khaw

2

11 Big Boss P Lee SU Lim

3

2 D'Great Conqueror Maynard KC Wong

4

 

3

WHO KNOWS 1960 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
10 ARIF S Hamilton Salee

1

(6 b.ir.g Nayef - Adjaliya by Sinndar)
5 Aguero T Asogan Z Khairil

2

9 Bercham E Breukelen S Saddam

3

3 Molly Browne B Ng HK Cheng

4

 

4

PERAK DERBY
OPE (SW) - 2400M
1 TRUSON S Cook F Yap

1

(6 b.a.g Al Mahar - Ajaweed by Hennessy)
7 Littlebitofjoy I Ismadi S Saddam

2

6 Value Of Justice Maynard Aify

3

13 Sunny S Dunderdale SU Lim

4

 

5

FROGGIE 1961 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 OUR RIVER DANCER S Hamilton KC Wong

1

(7 gr.a.g Danehill Dancer - Distinctly by Saddler's Wells)
9 Luck Happy N Azman R Rueven

2

14 Pisces Jet PK Leong L De Souza

3

5 Dark Express T Asogan SU Lim

4

 

6

NORVAL LAD 1962 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 DAWN PROSPECT N Azman F Yap

1

(8 b.a.g Haradasun - Annie La Vie by Flying Spur)
7 Dirac Maynard L Ho

2

2 Mr Epic PS Kumaran AK Lim

3

1 Get The Lotski N Azman KC Wong

4

 

7

PRINCE OF LALITA HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 HUN YEANG VILLAGE I Ismadi KC Wong

1

(3 b.a.g Sidereus - Harley Ma by Shovhog)
11 Yendor S Cook F Yap

2

9 The Thinker Wong Anandan

3

6 Baby Polo B Ng M Ganeesh

4

 

8

ON STAGE 1958 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 BIG LIGHTNING K Coetzee Z Khairil

1

(9 ch.a.g All Bar One - Beni Hana by Danzero)
8 Luke Man P Lee F Yap

2

10 Tilsworth Frankie Maynard J De Souza

3

4 Nothing To Lose PK Leong SU Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.