The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Big payouts in day of upsets

IPOH:  Nov 17, 2018

 

Favourites took a severe beating in the seven races held here today, resulting in some big payouts.

The biggest shock came in the Ballistic 2000 Handicap (Class 5 - 1800m) when SOON YOU THINK, despite having a tendency to hang in and had to be straightened several times by Mohd Yusri, won comfortably in the end to pay RM908 for a win.

The Showcasing gelding failed to show up in nine previous start but was tested over the distance for the first time today.

GOLD COAST CAPTAIN, a winner just two starts back last month, was back in the winner's circle with a half-length victory in the Fire Phoenix II 1997 Handicap (Class 4 - 1400m). He paid RM232. It was his sixth win in 58 starts.

LION CITY GOLD (RM156) survived an objection for objection to take the Golconda 1999 Handicap (Class 5 - 1400m) to land her maiden win in 18 starts, having been placed just once previously.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CONFIDENCE V 1996 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 LEE'S SURPRISE S Hamilton SS Vanan

1

(8 b/blk.ita.h Spirit Of Desert - Ashaki by King's Best)
7 Mr Epic S Siva CK Khaw

2

14 Handsome Boss P Lee I Firdzriel

3

11 Archaeology T Asogan S Sandana

4

 

2

BALLISTIC 2000 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1800M
10 SOON YOU THINK K Coetzee Yusri

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Contemplate by Dream Well)
1 D'Great Rise R Lines AM Aizat

2

2 Aguero T Asogan R Rueven

3

3 JJ Star S Dunderdale L De Souza

4

 

3

ROSEBERY 1998 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
11 HANDSOME BAB HS Lim Z Khairil

1

(7 b/br.a.g Changeintheweather - Female Warrior by Dieu D'Or)
6 Mario Attila SY Lim M Hanif

2

1 D'Great Wall R Lines L De Souza

3

5 Full Meaning E Breukelen KC Wong

4

 

4

GOLCONDA 1999 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 LION CITY GOLD S Siva CK Khaw

1

(5 ch.a.m Choisir - Calm Customer by Pentire)
8 Satellite Genius WC Lim Z Khairil

2

2 Get The Lotski PK Leong F Yap

3

11 Valberry S Shanmugam J Daniel

4

 

5

FIRE PHOENIX II 1997 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 GOLD COAST CAPTAIN PK Leong Aify

1

(6 b.a.g Any Given Saturday - Survival by Lonhro)
13 Red Eastern BT Lim HS Gill

2

11 BM Power B Ng J Mallyon

3

7 In Full Bloom KL Chong KC Wong

4

 

6

THE BEST IN TOWN 1994 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
14 MY GOODNESS P Lee Chuah

1

(5 b.a.g Danehill Express - Indian Angel by Metal Storm)
9 Luck Happy K Coetzee R Rueven

2

6 Field Force PK Leong Aify

3

4 Belt And Road E Breukelen CK Tan

4

 

7

EXCITING REVIEW 1995 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 SOUTHERN CHIEF PK Leong F Yap

1

(7 b.a.g Shaft - Li'l Miss Hayley by Savabeel)
6 Iking PK Leong J De Souza

2

2 Black Is Power HS Lim HK Cheng

3

16 Over Limits P Lee Aify

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.